0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Blackberry Seed Oil Refined

Blackberry Seed Oil Refined

Blackberry seed oil is a common ingredient in many cosmetics and perfumery products. A 100% natural oil, it has a wide range of indications and is safe regardless of skin type.

Physicochemical characteristics

Blackberry seed oil is a light green to golden liquid with a characteristic fresh nutty smell. The oil is unrefined and obtained by cold pressing blackberry seeds. The saponification number is 200, the iodine number is 150-155. It is characterized by a unique chemical composition in terms of the content of nutrients:

  • proteins (7%)
  • minerals
  • vitamins (C, E)
  • chlorophyll
  • carotenoids
  • phytosterols
  • fatty acids (up to 87%): linoleic - 61.5%, alpha-linolenic - 28%, oleic - 12%, palmitic - 4.6%, stearic - 3%, as well as with a concentration of up to 1% are arachidic, eicosene, behenic and other acids.

Applying blackberry oil

For many years, blackberry seed oil has held its leading position in the face, body and hair care industry - namely in the line of phyto-cosmetic products.

Cosmetic properties of blackberry seed oil

  • powerful antioxidant
  • comprehensive care for mature, problematic and damaged skin
  • anti-aging anti-aging effect (smoothing wrinkles, reducing the appearance of pigmentation)
  • activation of the processes of cell division and renewal
  • moisturizing
  • vitamin nutrition
  • restoration of damaged skin cells
  • whitening property
  • soothes irritated and flaky skin
  • fast healing (no scarring)
  • complete caring care for the skin of the hands
  • protective action
  • anti-inflammatory effect

Thanks to its excellent oxidation stability, it extends the shelf life and use of homemade cosmetics and eliminates the need to include artificial synthetic preservatives in formulations.

This oil is indispensable, first of all, for people with skin problems, since blackberry oil provides relief from acne or other rashes, relieves inflammation, improves the secretion activity of the skin glands, improves skin condition and promotes rapid scarless healing of acne traces.

Cosmetic products in which it is recommended to add blackberry seed oil

  • anti-acne cosmetics
  • anti aging cosmetics
  • care products for the décolleté area
  • masks, skin creams
  • massage line of cosmetics
  • decorative cosmetics (lipsticks, glosses, lip balms)

The recommended input rate for cosmetic formulations is from 1 to 5.5%.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders