Contact Us!
info@oilscenter.com


Cocoa Butter Refined

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 12 of 12 (1 Pages)


Cocoa Butter Refined

Cocoa butter refined: new divine product opportunities

For those who appreciate natural cosmetics, the well-known cocoa butter is an indispensable component of many care products. Purified coconut oil is used for tone and health of the skin, it is safe, very soft and pleasing to the body.

Origin and receipt

The oil is extracted from the beans of the cocoa tree, whose homeland is the tropical rainforests of Central and South America. Now these trees are grown not only in America but also in Africa and Southeast Asia. The evergreen tree has the amazing botanical name Theobroma cacao, which translates from Latin as "food of the gods". The toning and healing properties of the fruits of this tree have been known to people from ancient times. But to receive from them oil in the industrial way began only in the XIX century. Subsequently, the oil began to be widely used in cooking, medicine and cosmetology.

Today, cocoa butter is produced by cold pressing high quality and fully ripe cocoa beans. After the substance goes through several stages of purification, a white solid oil with a very light aroma is obtained. It is distinguished from unrefined by a longer shelf life and greater softness due to the high content of vegetable fats.

Advantages and features

Cocoa butter is refined with essential elements, first of all fatty acids. These substances affect our body through its largest organ - the skin:

  1. Oleic acid. The substance retains moisture inside the cells, is used to treat problematic and prone to oily skin rashes. Acid restores and smooths the skin of the epidermis without giving a greasy shine.
  2. Palmitic acid. It helps regenerate damaged and aging skin, restores elasticity, evenness and firmness, penetrating deep layers. In the cocoa butter of this useful acid is very much.
  3. Stearic acid. Moisturizes the skin, helps the beneficial components of cocoa butter to penetrate the deep layers of the epidermis.
  4. Polyphenols. The components of youth are anti-aging supplements and natural antioxidants. They also stimulate the metabolic and regeneration processes of the skin, protect against bacteria and germs.

Cocoa butter is a popular refinement for dry fading skin. It removes small cosmetic defects such as wrinkles, goose feet, and the effects of acne. The substance is also widely used in cooking and medicine, has a healing and tonic effect due to the presence of methylxanthine, caffeine, tannins. Protects skin from frostbite in winter.

Cocoa butter melts on contact with the skin (+ 35-37C), and at room temperature becomes hard and brittle, easily cut into thin slices. When used in creams, you first need to melt a small slice in a water bath, then you can mix it with other ingredients. Do not melt all the contents of the jar at once - the substance does not like frequent heating and cooling.

Application and release form

Refined cocoa butter is used for cosmetics, body massage and soap making. Solid refined oil is also popular as a massage. It is effective for postpartum stretch marks or after weight loss. It is good to use for skin elasticity during pregnancy to prevent stretch marks.

For massage it is necessary to mix the warmed cocoa butter with jojoba oil, castor or olive oil, ground coffee beans, sugar, sea salt. Such body massage relaxes the body, normalizes the functions of the nervous system, relieves stress, eliminates insomnia, redness and swelling of tissues. The skin gets rid of irritation, becomes soft, elastic. The oil is quickly absorbed, leaving no feeling of fat.

With the use of refined solid cocoa butter creams, balms, lipsticks, hair conditioners are produced.

The recommended dose to add to the mixtures:

  • soap - 5-20%;
  • balms - 5-1000%;
  • creams and lotions - 2-20%.

For a youthful and supple skin, mix cocoa, coconut and olive oil, heated in a water bath, in equal proportions. Dilute with mineral water to a nice consistency, apply to the skin with a cotton swab. Leave the mask on for half an hour, rinse with warm soapy water. Do it once a week.

For problem skin with inflammation, use a mask of melted cocoa butter, pulp of a small fresh cucumber with juice, aloe extract and any essential oil that has an anti-inflammatory effect. Keep for 15 minutes, rinse with warm water. Do it every 3 days.

Cream cocoa butter should be stored for 1 year in a cool, dark place. There may be a slight coating on the surface - this does not affect the quality of the fresh product.


Advantages of our product


secure payments

More than 40,000 positive reviews on Ebay. It is a pleasure to do business with us!


List of reviews

Hardy
Hardy
5
I use this on my eyelashes. 
 
 
Guest
Guest
4
Good for my eyelashes 
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
Great product.  
 
 
Seton
Seton
5
It gives my skin the moisture and luster it needs. 
 
 
Oswald
Oswald
4
good                                                     
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
good service, good product, fast shipping, thanks 
 
 
Delia
Delia
5
This is very smooth tasting Avocado oil with a slightly buttery flavor. 
 
 
Felix
Felix
5
good quality and great packaging  
 
 
Balthasar
Balthasar
5
Good addition to my collection  
 
 
Hetty
Hetty
4
Yes, I confirm