Contact Us!
info@oilscenter.com


Kokum Butter

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 11 of 11 (1 Pages)


Kokum Butter

Kokum butter- indian secrets of perfect beauty

Many vegetable butters contain a "bouquet" of useful trace elements. Kokum butter is very rich in fatty acids - it is the most stable used in cosmetics. In addition, it has enough antioxidants to "cheer up" the skin and help eliminate the visible signs of aging.

Origin and receipt

Kokum is a common name for Indian garcinia. This evergreen tree grows in India without the need for irrigation, pesticide treatment and fertilizers. In orange-purple fruit plants grow 5-8 large seeds. Seeds account for about a quarter of the volume of the fetus, and 60% occupy the nucleus of the seed. Kokum butter is obtained from the nuclei - they contain about 44% of the useful composition.

Outwardly, coconut butter resembles cocoa butter and shi. It is more solid and crumbly than other butters, can be yellowish or light gray. The butter melts at + 32-40˚С, remains solid at room temperature, but melts when applied to the skin and absorbs into it.

Advantages and features

Cocum butter contains 80% of saturated fatty acids - they provide stability of the composition (its hardness) and long shelf life.

Useful Kokum substances:

  1. Essential fatty acids. These substances are not produced by the body, but are necessary for its normal operation. For example, Omega-3 and Omega-6 help to maintain cell membrane health and prevent damage to them.
  2. Polyunsaturated fats. Promote rapid skin hydration and absorption of trace elements. Retain moisture, make skin supple.
  3. Vitamin E. It is a fat-soluble antioxidant, useful for protection against free radicals. Vitamin reduces the damage from toxins from the environment.

The buttercontains 40-45% stearic acid, which makes it an excellent thickener for conditioners, lotions, balms, soaps.

Effects of Kokum butter:

  • anti-inflammatory;
  • antibacterial;
  • antioxidant;
  • regenerative.

The anti-inflammatory functions of the butter are not limited to the removal of redness and inflammation. Restoring the barrier function of the skin, the substance protects it from further manifestations of irritation. Kokum butter is able to clear pores from acne-causing bacteria.

Deep penetration of the butter into the skin allows healing of cracks in the lips and heels. Nutrients reach the deepest layers of the skin, getting into the youngest cells.

The antioxidant effect of kokum butter helps to combat the visible signs of skin aging, pigmentation and other problems. Moisturizing will give skin softness and elasticity, protect against dehydration and its unpleasant effects. The "flare-up" of skin regeneration will help to cope with small spots and wrinkles.

Kokum butter is light enough - a good alternative to other butters for acne prone skin. It is also recommended for use in humid and warm climates (when producing lots of sebum).

Kokum butter can be used to improve the condition of the hair and scalp. Getting into the hair follicles, nutrients reduce the damage from chemical treatment of hair, help to strengthen them, stimulate growth.

Application and release form

Even if you mix Kokum butter with other ingredients, it will remain solid at room temperature. Therefore, it is often used as a basis in skin and hair care products.

What kind of cosmetics are made with kokum butter:

  • soap;
  • creams;
  • tonics;
  • scrubs;
  • lipsticks;
  • lotions;
  • balms;
  • bodybutters;
  • air conditioners;
  • tonal creams;
  • shaving creams;
  • bath bombs.

Recommended content of kokum butter:

  • miles - 2 to 5%;
  • in body butters - from 5%;
  • in balms - from 5 to 100%;
  • in lotions and conditioners - from 1 to 3%.

The product is not recommended to heat very much - it uses a blender for quick and efficient mixing with other ingredients.

Simple recipe with Kokum butter for hair loss:

  • mix cocum butter with equal parts of camellia and coconut butters;
  • stir until smooth;
  • rub the night into the scalp with massage movements.

Recipe sunscreen moisturizing body composition with Kokum butter:

  1. Take 30 g of Kokum butter with a teaspoon of raspberry seed butterand a tablespoon of apricot seed butter;
  2. Mix ingredients using a blender.
  3. Apply to the body before intense exercise or sunrise.

Kokum butter can be used as a balm in its pure form, but it may seem quite hard and inconvenient to apply. Therefore, it is recommended to mix it with wax and essential butter in equal proportions. Wax is best to take candelilla, bee and sulfur bellini. Essential butters should be moisturizing and soothing. Fit avocado, chia, sweet almond.


Advantages of our product


secure payments

More than 40,000 positive reviews on Ebay. It is a pleasure to do business with us!


List of reviews

Hardy
Hardy
5
I use this on my eyelashes. 
 
 
Guest
Guest
4
Good for my eyelashes 
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
Great product.  
 
 
Seton
Seton
5
It gives my skin the moisture and luster it needs. 
 
 
Oswald
Oswald
4
good                                                     
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
good service, good product, fast shipping, thanks 
 
 
Delia
Delia
5
This is very smooth tasting Avocado oil with a slightly buttery flavor. 
 
 
Felix
Felix
5
good quality and great packaging  
 
 
Balthasar
Balthasar
5
Good addition to my collection  
 
 
Hetty
Hetty
4
Yes, I confirm