Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Euphausia superba.
Extraction Method: Solvent extraction.
Obtained From: Krill.
Allergens: Contains shellfish/crustacean allergens (krill).
0.6 oz - 1.1 oz: Amber Glass Bottle w/ Euro Dropper or Phenolic Cap.
2 oz - 64 oz: Amber Plastic Bottle.
7 LB (1 gal): Natural Plastic Jug.
Description: Harvested in the pure, pristine waters of the Antarctic Ocean, Krill Oil - is extracted from a tiny, shrimp-like, marine crustacean known as Euphausia Superba (Krill). Krill Oil is one of the cleanest wild sourced omega-3 offered on the market today. Comprised of a unique complex of omega-3 fatty acids, Krill Oil is recognized as a potent and naturally stable omega-3 source. Unlike fish oil, the omega-3 in Krill Oil are found in the phospholipid form which are believed to be more easily used by the human body.
The unique phospholipid structure present in Krill Oil - makes the oil more polar, allowing for the oil to be more thoroughly incorporated into other fluids.
The Astaxanthin found in Neptune Krill Oil is a powerful, naturally occurring antioxidant. Astaxanthin fights oxidation and the development of free radicals in Krill Oil thus resulting in a more stable omega-3 supplement. Other omega-3 sources lack natural antioxidants of this stature, making them prone to oxidation and degradation. The vibrant red appearance of Krill Oil is a direct result of the natural Astaxanthin content.
Color: Red liquid.
Aromatic Description: Krill Oil has marine aroma.
Common Uses: Krill Oil are essential for visibly beautiful and healthy skin. Indeed, as healthy fats, omega 3s are emollients, natural moisturizers. They help strengthen the skin’s barrier function for better hydration, suppleness and elasticity. In this oil, vitamins A and E also help improve the beauty and overall appearance of the skin. They act as antioxidants against the harmful effects of free radicals and other substances found in skin tissues.
The anti-aging benefits of krill oil are numerous, thanks to its high content in omega 3. Omega 3s are part of the so-called “essential” fatty acids, that is, they are essential to our body, since it does not know how to produce them naturally. When they run out, elastin fiber production decreases and the skin lose its hydrating ability. This leads to the appearance of signs of aging, especially on the face. The two main types of omega-3 in krill oil, DHA and EPA, provide anti-aging properties by restoring skin balance.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Marine Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Keep tightly closed in a cool dark, dry well-ventilated area at or below 22°C because this Krill Oil is sensitive to oxidation.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
0 reviews / Write a review