Your shopping cart is empty!
Description: The Mongongo tree is a large, straight-trunked, deciduous tree that grows to a height of 15m or taller. On average, each tree gives 30 kg of fruit. Each fruit contains normally one and sometimes two kernels.
Color: Clear, light yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Mongongo Oil has hydrating, regenerating and restructuring properties. Mongongo has a high linoleic acid content (between 30% and 54%), which is synthesised by the body to form part of the composition of cell membranes. The alpha eleostearic acid content in Mongongo oil provides a protective film when exposed to UV rays. This makes the oil a rally nice ingredient for skin and hair care products. The oil inside the nut contains lots of vitamins, which helps keep the oil good even through the intense heat which nourishes your hair and skin. This oil relieves dry, itchy, flaky, red and irritated skin. Its unique blend of essential fatty acids make it ideal for restoring strength, moisture and a healthy shine to dry, frizzy and weak hair.
Consistency: It has typical the characteristics of most carrier oils.
Absorption: Its light and absorbs quickly into the skin, without the oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Mongongo Oil in bulk,
Mongongo Oil wholesale