Contact Us!
info@oilscenter.com


Lanolin Anhydrous

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 5 of 5 (1 Pages)


Lanolin Anhydrous

Description of lanolin anhydrous

Lanolin is a viscous substance from yellow to cream color, obtained from wax, which is formed on the wool of sheep from the secretion of the sebaceous glands. It has a slight specific smell, but when added, cosmetics do not violate the perfume composition, it becomes almost invisible.

In pharmacies and specialty stores you can find an aqueous solution of lanolin and anhydrous lanolin. The latter is characterized in that it can bind water molecules. It is used in cosmetic formulas.

Anhydrous lanolin in cosmetics is, in fact, an oil extracted from animal fats. It contains cholesterol, which is necessary for skin to moisturize, as well as cholesterol and wax esters. It is believed that a quality product should contain at least 50% non-saponifiable substances, in which the proportion of cholesterol is 30%. In practice, the chemical composition of lanolin may vary, depending on the breed of sheep and the conditions of their maintenance.

Useful properties of lanolin

Lanolin has a truly unique composition, representing a mixture of more than 15 thousand lanolin esters and 200 lanolin acids. The presence of multilamellar structures in it makes the product similar to the lipids that are in the skin of any person.

The main beneficial properties of the substance include:

  • excellent nutrition and skin hydration;
  • moisture retention in the skin;
  • emulsifying properties;
  • regulation of water-fat level;
  • antibacterial and antiseptic effects;
  • improvement of skin tone;
  • UV protection;
  • increased blood circulation;
  • treatment of nipple cracks in nursing mothers (safe for children);
  • nutrition and hair quality improvement.

Anhydrous lanolin in cosmetics

Lanolin is an ideal tool for dry and weathered skin, but it is also suitable for other skin types, including problem skin. Like any wax, it softens the skin and protects it from external influences. In addition to its basic properties, lanolin promotes the delivery of nutrients and active substances to the skin. This ability is associated with the presence of multilamellar structures related to skin lipids in the composition of lanolin.

The properties of lanolin are very wide:

  1. Softens the skin;
  2. Moisturizes;
  3. Has an antibacterial effect;
  4. Protects;
  5. Thicken cosmetic formulas.

Anhydrous lanolin is an excellent emulsifier; with it, stable water-in-oil (W / O) emulsions are obtained, which have a light texture and are well absorbed. Even with prolonged storage, such formulas remain stable and do not burn out.

Lanolin does not irritate the skin, is well tolerated. Allergic reactions are very rare.

Anhydrous lanolin - scope

Anhydrous lanolin is used to give viscosity to various cosmetics, as well as a moisturizing component:

- for face:

  • in reverse emulsions, night creams - from 3 to 8%;
  • in creams for dehydrated mature skin - from 1 to 10%;
  • in balms for leaving after peeling or tanning - 50%;
  • in healing lip balms - from 10 to 15%

- for body:

  • in healing ointments or creams for nipples - from 50 to 100%;
  • in body creams after sunburn or tanning - from 50%;
  • in baby cream - from 5 to 15%;
  • in soap “from scratch” - from 5 to 10%;
  • in softening creams for feet or elbows - from 10 to 15%

- for hair:

  • in hair conditioners - from 8 to 10%.

Anhydrous lanolin - method of application

The melting point of lanolin is 40 ° C, add the ingredient to the fatty phase by heating in a water bath.

Dosage:

  • Ointments - up to 30% (as a basis);
  • Moisturizing creams - 3-8%;
  • Lip balms and lipstick - up to 10%.

Store in a cool and dry place.


Advantages of our product


secure payments

More than 40,000 positive reviews on Ebay. It is a pleasure to do business with us!


List of reviews

Hardy
Hardy
5
I use this on my eyelashes. 
 
 
Guest
Guest
4
Good for my eyelashes 
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
Great product.  
 
 
Seton
Seton
5
It gives my skin the moisture and luster it needs. 
 
 
Oswald
Oswald
4
good                                                     
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
good service, good product, fast shipping, thanks 
 
 
Delia
Delia
5
This is very smooth tasting Avocado oil with a slightly buttery flavor. 
 
 
Felix
Felix
5
good quality and great packaging  
 
 
Balthasar
Balthasar
5
Good addition to my collection  
 
 
Hetty
Hetty
4
Yes, I confirm