Contact Us
info @oilscenter.com

Cherry Kernel Oil

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 11 of 11 (1 Pages)


Cherry Kernel Oil

Characteristics and applications Cherry seed oil

Cherry seed oil is mainly used for cosmetic purposes. In the ability to quickly transform skin, even more common bases cannot compete with him. It is one of the most powerful emollient oils that leaves the skin soft and smooth. It contributes to its qualitative changes, effectively moisturizes, regenerates and nourishes. Cherry oil is one of the mildest in effect and does not leave even the slightest trace on the skin, absorbing very quickly.

Receiving method

Cherry seed oil is obtained by cold pressing with preliminary grinding of raw materials. This method requires a fairly large production capacity due to the hardness of the shells protecting the core. For this type of oil, due to the specifics of the raw materials, no other method is suitable.

Heating during the extraction process, additional cleaning or refining will negatively affect the characteristics of the oil. For aromatherapy, it is better to use cherry oil with unsaponifiable fractions, obtained by simple cold pressing. In a quality product, their volume is at least 1-2%.

Composition

What makes cherry oil unique is the content of a fairly rare eleostearic acid - a polyunsaturated fatty acid in crystalline form, which forms a barrier on the surface of hair and skin and absorbs ultraviolet radiation, stimulates the production of prostaglandins.

The base of the oil is formed by oleic, linoleic, linolenic, stearic and palmitic acids.

The cherry base also contains active forms of antioxidants, vitamins A and E, and tocopherols in both gamma and alpha and delta forms. It is one of the most stable oils and is not prone to degradation and changes when exposed to temperature and light.

Behavior on the skin

By its texture, cherries are rightfully ranked among very light and weightless moisturizing oils with a fast-acting effect: even a single application significantly changes the condition of the skin.

It is believed to be very similar in performance and application to peach and almond oils. But cherries are absorbed faster, spread more easily, and the softening effect after a single procedure is more pronounced. The oil does not leave the slightest trace on the skin, does not cause discomfort and is perceived as surprisingly organic.

Cherry seed oil creates a thin invisible layer on the skin that reliably protects it from negative influences and ultraviolet rays, delays the process of moisture evaporation and evens out the water balance of the epidermis.

Cosmetological properties

Despite the rather pronounced therapeutic characteristics, cosmetology remains the main sphere of application of the cherry base. It is one of the most effective emollient oils that instantly leaves skin feeling smoother, softer and softer.

Suitable for care not only for the skin of the face, but also for the lips, skin of the body and hands, for the skin around the eyes.

The fatty acid composition and vitamins with antioxidants allow the cherry seed oil to restore the natural level of moisture and promote a more intensive process of saturating the skin with moisture. It has active regenerating properties of a general nature, helps to restore the epidermis based on the regulation of the hydrolipid balance.

Besides the regenerating and moisturizing effect, this vegetable oil also has a light nourishing effect.

The complex of characteristics allows us to classify the cherry base as an anti-aging product, provided that it is used systemically. It promotes collagen synthesis and the maintenance of skin structure and tone.

This base promotes high-quality cleansing, removal of dead cells and renewal of epidermal layers, evens out and visibly improves skin color, restores its healthy appearance and beauty. It is used to relieve inflammation, generally improve problematic and acne-prone skin, although the potential comedogenicity of this oil requires an individual reaction test or using cherries in a mixture with other bases

This is one of the best natural sunscreens available.

Use in hair care

Cherry seed oil also demonstrates its moisturizing and protective properties on hair. It allows them to return to their beauty and healthy appearance, prevents excessive dryness and brittleness, protects from the effects of hot weather and the sun.

After applying the oil, the hair becomes softer, silky and manageable.

Application

Cherry oil belongs to the mildest and most non-aggressive bases, it has no contraindications and does not cause negative sensations. It can be applied and consumed at any age and health condition.

This database is stored for at least one year, subject to full protection from sunlight and following the recommendations provided by a specific manufacturer. It is a non-rancid oil that mixes well with other vegetable oils.

Cherry oil is used in pure form or in mixtures with base oils in an amount of 20 to 30%:

  • to create home cosmetics - moisturizers, sunscreens and anti-aging creams, serums, lotions, tonics, balms, cleansers, masks and scrubs;
  • for mixing massage oils and rubbing;
  • to improve the characteristics of finished cosmetics, shampoos, shower gels;
  • as a carrier for essential oils for all aromatherapy methods;
  • for making soap;
  • in cooking.