Contact Us!
info@oilscenter.com


Coconut Fractionated Oil

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 11 of 11 (1 Pages)


Coconut Fractionated Oil

What is fractionated coconut oil?

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of coconut oil. We know that coconut oil is good for health, and there are several other things that we know very well about coconut oil. It predominantly consists of saturated fatty acids and is rich in medium chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is very stable, but human nature is such that it is never satisfied or affirmed. It is always looking for more.

Therefore, we began to look for a more stable form of oil, which would also be more beneficial for health, in addition to a very long shelf life and all the qualities of coconut oil. The result was “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

What is fractionated coconut oil?

As the name implies, fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil from which almost all long chain triglycerides are removed, resulting in mostly medium chain triglycerides that make it completely saturated with oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increases stability.

In addition, fractionation increases the comparative concentration of capric acid and caprylic acid, thereby giving it more antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

Preparation of fractionated coconut oil

To do this, first hydrolysis of coconut oil is carried out. The product is then passed through steam distillation to obtain fractionated coconut oil. The result is a liquid oil full of medium chain triglycerides.

The composition of fractionated coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil consists primarily of capric and caprylic acids.

Using fractionated coconut oil

Being thin and stable, it has many uses that can be broadly categorized in the following applications.

  • Cosmetics
  • It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
  • Aromatherapy
  • It is used as a carrier oil because it facilitates the absorption of other oils and plant extracts.
  • Medicines
  • It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
  • Hair care
  • It is also used in many hair care applications.
  • Culinary use. It is used in cooking, as it does not rancid easily and is very stable.

Advantages of our product


secure payments

More than 40,000 positive reviews on Ebay. It is a pleasure to do business with us!


List of reviews

Hardy
Hardy
5
I use this on my eyelashes. 
 
 
Guest
Guest
4
Good for my eyelashes 
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
Great product.  
 
 
Seton
Seton
5
It gives my skin the moisture and luster it needs. 
 
 
Oswald
Oswald
4
good                                                     
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
good service, good product, fast shipping, thanks 
 
 
Delia
Delia
5
This is very smooth tasting Avocado oil with a slightly buttery flavor. 
 
 
Felix
Felix
5
good quality and great packaging  
 
 
Balthasar
Balthasar
5
Good addition to my collection  
 
 
Hetty
Hetty
4
Yes, I confirm