Contact Us
info @oilscenter.com

Cottonseed Oil

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 11 of 11 (1 Pages)


Cottonseed Oil

Useful properties of cottonseed oil

Composition and availability of nutrients The chemical composition of thats oil includes B, E and PP vitamins, monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids, which are the main supplier of omega-3 and 6 to the body. It is also worth noting that the oil is especially saturated with tocopherols, of which more than 70% belongs to tocopherol A. Naturally, the composition of the cottonseed oil depends on the raw materials — on the plant variety and growth sites. However, in any case, in large quantities in this oil are saturated, polyunsaturated, monounsaturated fatty acids. Due to this composition, oil is ranked as a particularly useful oil. Arachidonic and linoleic acids, which are polyunsaturated, are synthesized very little by the body, and cottonseed oil can make up for their deficiency.

In cooking

The healing properties and the noble taste of cottonseed oil are best manifested in cooking. If you are not a confectioner and do not dream of getting flawless confectionery fat for waffle cakes, pastries, then you can just find refined salad oil in the store - its application is very diverse.

The honorable role of oil in world cooking is its use for pilaf. Classic mutton, Ferghana, wedding and other various options - all this is prepared on cottonseed oil. Many say that an unusual cottony flavor can make pilaf a true Asian dish, but there are those who claim that it is too heavy.

Another interesting find is cottonseed oil instead of sunflower oil in pies, rolls and cakes. With it, the dough gets a subtle nutty flavor and becomes very lush. Some homemade preparations play well on cotton fats, such as eggplant caviar and lecho. And you can season vegetable salads with this oil - a combination with radish is especially interesting. You can also season sauerkraut, vinaigrettes, pickled vegetables.

The most popular cottonseed salad is apple, cucumber, and radish. They must be grated, salt, pepper, add a little apple cider vinegar and season with cottonseed oil.

Useful and healing properties

  • Cottonseed oil is considered an excellent antioxidant, prevents aging, affects the elasticity of blood vessels and heart function.
  • Fatty acids in the composition of cottonseed oil have anti-inflammatory and antihistamine properties, positively affect immunity.
  • Vitamin E acts as a very powerful antioxidant: protects against early aging, strengthens the immune system and provides a positive mood and strong nerves.
  • Fatty acids can help fast healing of wounds and resorption of inflammations, fight diabetes, dermatitis, allergies, heal burns perfectly.
  • Phytosterols, which are very rich in cottonseed oil, help reduce cholesterol, dissolve cholesterol plaques, and prevent the possibility of myocardial infarction and atherosclerosis. They also have the ability to reduce intestinal cholesterol absorption, which reduces its deposition on the walls of blood vessels.
  • The unsaturated fatty acids contained in the product belong to fat-soluble vitamin-like substances, which are called the collective term - vitamin F. They have a pronounced antihistamine and anti-inflammatory effect, restore immunity, and also exhibit wound healing properties. Together with vitamin D, they help better absorption of phosphorus and calcium, which is necessary for the normal formation of bone tissue. Indications for vitamin F include diabetes, autoimmune and allergic inflammatory diseases, dermatoses and eczema.
  • The oil is perfectly suitable for the skin of children and adults, restoring full cell metabolism, healing any bites, abrasions and cuts, perfectly nourishing, removing the chicks.

However, caution should be exercised in the uncontrolled use of cottonseed oil in its pure form, since its excess is also unsafe. It is worth noting that for people who are allergic to peanut butter, a cotton product can be a perfect replacement for it.

Use in cosmetology

In home and industrial cosmetology, cottonseed oil has long occupied a small but stable niche: it perfectly moisturizes and nourishes the skin, relieves irritation, relieves peeling, and is instantly absorbed. According to the materials

Unsaturated fatty acids in cottonseed oil are involved in ceramide production. This product is used for the basics of home balms, creams and masks, and in a pure form, as it can cope with many skin problems and its dryness, improving its structure and making it more elastic. Oil can be added both to ready-made mixtures, and make your own, including in combination with essential oils. Together with olive and other base oils, the cotton product smooths wrinkles, heals cracks, removes dryness and nourishes the skin with good vitamins.

One thing but - if you want to wipe your face with this oil or apply masks, keep in mind - often it provokes comedones on the face. Therefore, so that the oil does not clog the pores, dilute it with other oils, various useful ingredients, use face scrubs and steaming baths.

Thats oil also increases the protective functions of the skin, strengthening it, improving the structure. It perfectly helps when the skin becomes rough from frost and wind, showing its softening and regenerating properties and promoting the production of ceramides.

Cottonseed oil is the best transporter for other beneficial substances, such as essential oils. Due to its rapid absorption, all active substances enter the deeper layers of the skin faster.

It is not necessary to make difficult masks: you can just rub the skin with cottonseed oil and put on gloves when you plan to wash the dishes. Half an hour - and your hands will be like from a spa.

Due to the healing and nutritional properties and the ability to restore cell metabolism, cottonseed oil has long been recognized as an excellent hair care product. It awakens asleep bulbs, activating the growth of hair, and also softens and makes the hair obedient, heals split ends well, removes excess fat and returns shine, relieves dryness and inflammation of the scalp.

But remember that cotton oil should not be used in its pure form. To get luxurious curls, it is advised to use two methods. So, you can add a cotton emulsion to the store’s finished products: balms, shampoos, serums and masks. The main thing is that the amount of oil does not exceed 5% of the total amount of the selected product. Or you can mix cottonseed oil with a base oil in a ratio of 1:10 - peach, olive or coconut. You can add 2-3 drops of any essential oil - mint, geranium, grapefruit, etc. Rub such a fragrant mixture into the head, distributing along the entire length, and wrap with a towel for an hour. Then you need to thoroughly rinse with shampoo - you can in two passes. The effect will please you - curls will be much more obedient, softer and will be able to remain clean and fresh longer.