Your shopping cart is empty!
Product Compare (0)
Tired of feeling on the skin oily film of moisturizers? With Candlestick Oil (Kukui), the problem will be a thing of the past! This tool solves many problems with skin and hair and causes exceptionally pleasant sensations.
Kukui oil, a relatively new cosmetic ingredient, is extracted from Aleurites moluccana nuts. This tree was distributed by the Polynesians who inhabited the Pacific Islands, and was recognized as the official symbol of Hawaii. For several centuries, Hawaiians used the fruit of kukui as:
Kukuya was the most popular medicinal plant in Hawaii. It was used to soften the skin of babies, treat burns, herpes, massage and prevent stretch marks during pregnancy. Moreover, the oil was used in cosmetic products because of its unique softening properties.
Kukui oil is produced by cold pressing - so it keeps a maximum of nutrients.
The unique chemical composition is the main secret of kukui oil. The combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids allows it to create a semi-permeable barrier that retains moisture in the skin, but does not cover it with an unpleasant oily film. Due to this, besides the main effects, the Kukui oil gives the skin a feeling of lightness and silkiness.
The main ingredients of candlestick oil are:
The main component of candlestick oil is Omega-3. That it has a soothing and calming effect, as well as "carries" other nutrients deep into the skin.
How does kukui oil work:
Jojoba, passion fruit and argan oils act in much the same way as candle oil. With one exception - oil of kukui nuts penetrates into the deep layers of the skin, nourishing it whole.
Kukui oil is useful at any age - both adult and children's cosmetics are made from it. The wide spectrum of action makes this product useful in a variety of situations:
Candlewood nut oil is used to care for:
If your hair is seriously affected by sun and wind exposure, as well as a lack of nutrients, kukui oil will help restore their health and shine. Amino acids and essential fatty acids, which are present in the nut oil of kukui, penetrate the hair shafts and give the hair a healthy shine and appearance. By acting on the hair follicles, the oil helps the hair grow faster. At the same time, it affects the scalp, reducing itching and dandruff.
Kukui oil can be used by itself (for massage and treatment of skin diseases), and also - 10-15% each is added to:
Best of all, kukui oil manifests itself on dry, aged and dull skin - it smoothes it, gives a pleasant shine and healthy color.
Damaged skin is best restored when it does not lose moisture. But many moisturizers block the access of air to the skin - sometimes it causes irritation and provokes inflammation. Kukui oil is free from this drawback - it creates a reliable barrier layer that does not hinder the passage of air. At the same time, it rejuvenates, nourishes and protects the skin. The successful combination of these qualities makes Kukui oil one of the best cosmetic ingredients.