Contact Us
info @oilscenter.com

Olive Oil

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 15 of 33 (3 Pages)


Olive Oil

How to choose the right olive oil

Receiving method

Extra virgin oil is obtained exclusively by cold pressing from the flesh of hand-picked, undamaged, carefully selected olive trees.

If low-quality products are used or the fruits are crushed together with seeds, then high-quality olive oil is out of the question: such oil needs to be refined or added chemicals to protect it from very rapid rancidity. Oils modified in this way or obtained as a result of reprocessing of cake and pulp are not considered aromatherapy bases.

The oil yield is very high, and the production is distinguished by super-productivity: the pulp of the olives contains up to 25% of valuable oil (and even in the seeds its share is from 10%).

Composition

Olive oil is often called exemplary in composition. Indeed, it is the most balanced vegetable oil with an ideal formula that best matches the fatty components of the human body. It is the unique composition, which cannot be called otherwise harmonious, that allows the oil to be fully absorbed and deeply penetrate at the cellular level.

The composition of extra virgin olive oil contains all the fat-soluble vitamins in the complex of the rapidly absorbing triad of vitamins D, E and A, unique carotenoids, sterols, tocopherols, triterpenes, hydrocarbons, phytosterols, phosphatides and phospholipids, almost all trace elements necessary for the skin.

The chemical composition is dominated by monounsaturated acids in readily cleavable compounds.

Depending on the climate and characteristics of agriculture, the composition of fatty acids in the oil can vary greatly: Mediterranean oils are considered optimal in composition, in which up to 80% of the total mass is oleic acid, supplemented with palmitic and linoleic acids with a small proportion of stearic fraction.

Behavior on the skin

The behavior of olive oil on the skin is very specific. Essentially oily, it leaves a greasy mark in the first minute after application, but due to its composition so close to the skin, it is quickly absorbed and has an immediate, visible softening, smoothing and improving effect. Within a few minutes after application to the skin, it leaves no trace on it (except for surprisingly pleasant sensations), including the oily sheen disappears. At the same time, the unsaponifiable components of the oil create an invisible but highly effective protective film.

Olive oil of the highest grade is fully absorbed both internally and externally, easily penetrates into the deep layers of tissues and allows you to transport active components for cellular recovery, nutrition and hydration.

It is one of the fastest softening cosmetic oils, which, despite its "nutritional" status, does not oxidize on the skin and is absolutely non-comedogenic.

Healing properties

This oil is the most commonly taken orally base, which is used both for therapeutic purposes and as a dietary supplement.

High quality olive oil fully satisfies the body's need for antioxidants and fatty acids. The latter are mainly represented in it by monounsaturated, easy-to-digest forms of oleic acid, which has a beneficial effect on metabolism, helps to prevent atherosclerosis, osteoporosis, restores the work of the gastrointestinal tract, improves the functions of the liver and biliary system.

The anti-atherogenic and normalizing properties of the blood, the ability to prevent the accumulation of excess weight, the anticarcinogenic and tumor-preventing effect of the oil are also recognized by conservative medicine.

Regular consumption of olive oil helps to normalize blood pressure, prevent age-related changes, and support metabolism in diabetes.

Cosmetological properties of the base

The inimitable cosmetological properties of olive oil are based on a powerful softening and restorative effect, which allows you to qualitatively regenerate and quickly improve the condition of the skin.

Due to the composition close to natural fats and unsaponifiable fraction, it is one of the best bases for the care of aging skin, but no less actively solves individual problems of other types, in particular, it allows you to quickly improve the condition of dry, flaky, uneven, inflamed skin.

Olive oil acts on the epidermis in a complex way, relieving momentary symptoms and discomfort and quickly improving the condition, while deeply penetrating the layers of the skin and promoting systemic recovery.

This is one of the most effective oils that soften and retain moisture in the skin cells, creating a protective barrier that does not impede either the access of air or the active processes of local metabolism.

When applied to damaged areas, it has a general soothing, disinfecting and tissue healing effect, which is most pronounced with bruises, insect bites, ulcers and scratches.

Storage and application features

Store high-quality olive oil at room temperature, in tightly closed containers and always in a dark place. Improper storage conditions can lead to oil oxidation. The standard shelf life is up to 2 years.

Olive base has no precautions or contraindications for use, except in cases of individual intolerance.

Due to the active composition, this oil in its pure form is not used in external methods, adding it in a mixture with other oils or in cosmetic emulsions at a concentration of 10 to 50% and bringing their characteristics to ideally balanced.

Inside and for culinary purposes, the oil is used in its pure form.

Recommended techniques for using olive oil:

  • for internal reception in the amount of 1-2 tbsp. spoons per day as an antioxidant supplement and to improve the functioning of the digestive system;
  • for culinary purposes;
  • as a base oil for massage (3-4 drops of essential oils per 15 ml of olive oil);
  • in a pure form to combat insect bites, eliminate inflammation or peeling of the skin, quickly restore or soften the effect, heal the skin for oil applications or lotions;
  • to improve the characteristics of cosmetics or the preparation of home cosmetics as a 10-50% additive in the amount of 15 ml per 100 ml of the product in a mixture with any other base oil;
  • as a vehicle for essential oils;
  • as a base for medicinal ointments or creams in pure form;
  • in other aromatherapy techniques in a mixture with another base oil with a concentration not exceeding 50%.