Your shopping cart is empty!
Product Compare (0)
The closest relative of walnut, pecan is widely used in cooking and cosmetology. Do you want to cook a delicious salad or meat, improve your hair and skin? Pecan oil is capable of anything!
Pecan tree grows in North America, Central Asia, the Crimea and the Caucasus. This powerful tree reaches 40 m in height, has extremely durable wood and pleases humanity with tasty and healthy nuts. The main producer of pecans is the United States, where this nut is considered an indispensable component of many dishes and beauty secrets.
In appearance and taste, the pecan nut resembles a walnut “relative”, but its kernels are softer and more appetizing. Kernels contain much more fat than other nuts - the fat content in them reaches 71% (in walnut 61%). A handful of nuts or a couple of spoons of butter from them for energy value replaces lunch or the daily rate of fat.
They harvest pecan nuts starting in October and extract oil in two ways: cold pressing (to preserve the unique properties of the plant) or pressing with additional purification (for long storage). The substance obtained is distinguished by a golden hue, a pleasant aroma, and in taste and utility it is comparable to olive oil.
Pecan squeeze contains many valuable components: vitamins A, PP, K. groups C and B, E; the minerals calcium, zinc, phosphorus, potassium and magnesium; fatty acid:
In addition, pecans are rich in mono-, poly- and disaccharides, dietary fibers and essential acids. It contains antioxidants lutein and beta-carotene. The product affects the human body as a means to:
The use of pecan mass externally relieves inflammation, hematomas, treats sunburn, fungal infections, varicose veins, insect bites. Pecan oil is used internally to improve metabolism, eliminate headaches, anemia, arthritis, arthrosis, strengthen the immune system, as a prevention of cancer.
Useful properties of pecan oil:
Important: Be careful with the use of pecan oil in food. A high percentage of fat makes this product undesirable for people with overweight, diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, liver, gallbladder.
Pecan oil is available in two forms - unrefined and refined. Unrefined oil is produced by pressing, preserving natural features, and refined undergoes additional processes of purification and stabilization - this allows you to keep the product longer, but deprives a number of useful qualities.
In cooking, universal pecan oil is used for dressing salads, baking, cooking fish, meat, vegetables, rice. In alternative medicine, pecan oil is a remedy for dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
In cosmetology, American walnut oil is used in the composition:
The popularity of pecan oil in cosmetology is due to its nourishing, moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. Means is used for:
The oil, which is made from pecan, will help to improve your body, refresh your appearance, restore health to your skin, nails, hair. Use this priceless pantry of health and beauty!