Contact Us
info @oilscenter.com

Rosehip Seed Oil

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 15 of 26 (2 Pages)


Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip is known primarily for its high content of vitamin C, due to which its berries are actively used for brewing very useful vitamin tea. But the wild rose fruits, unique in their content of beneficial substances, are also a source of one of the best nutritious base oils. However, the rose hip talents are not limited solely by the nutritional properties, because this base is ranked among the most active regenerative agents.

Vegetable oil, which is extracted from dried rosehips thanks to unusual extraction technologies, was known as a medicinal and cosmetic product even before our era. At the same time, the second, popular name of oil - "liquid sun" - is largely due to its stunningly saturated luminous color. Despite the prevalence of the wild rose itself, rosehip oil remains one of the most valuable vegetable oils, because it is very difficult to obtain a unique and valuable base, the production process requires not only preliminary drying of the fruits, but also their complex processing.

Production method

Rosehip base oil is obtained exclusively from plant seeds, the mass of which is more than half the volume of the fruit. In order to reduce the proportion of the juicy shell in the oil and obtain a greater yield, before extracting the oil, the rose hips are most often dried for a long period, and then thoroughly crushed.

The most high-quality oils are those obtained by cold pressing, which fully preserve all the vitamin characteristics of the berries. But obtaining cold pressed oil involves high production costs, therefore this method is often replaced by extraction with alkali or hexane fraction. Extracted oils are much less balanced in composition, unique vitamins and amino acids are partially lost in them, and they cannot be fully considered an analogue of cold-pressed rosehip seed oil.

Structure

The composition of the oil from rose hips is distinguished by a combination of vitamins and amino acids: the percentage of ascorbic acid is very high in this oil, vitamin A is represented by trans-retinoic acid, and vitamin E is represented by a unique form of tocopherol.

Rosehip oil is dominated by mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linolenic and linoleic ones cover about 95% of the mass), and the content of saturated fatty acids, which are mainly found in stearic and palmitic, is equal to the share of organic glycerin.

In addition, rosehip oil contains small impurities of trace elements and beta-carotene.

Color, taste and aroma

Outwardly, rosehip oil really resembles a bright sun: a rich, iridescent orange-yellow color with a possible variation of golden hues or a slightly reddish tint looks energetic, bright and optimistic.

This is a liquid and light oil without viscosity and a tendency to thicken, which, however, can completely harden at low temperatures (about minus 15 degrees).

The aroma of the oil from rose hips resembles the subtle and very specific smell of the berries themselves: it is bitter, fresh, slightly sour and sugary-woody. Taste characteristics of rosehip oil are low-saturated, but with a clear bitter overtone at the base. Both the smell and taste of this oil are light and unobtrusive.

Skin action

Rosehip oil can be used both in pure and diluted form, and it is best combined with hazelnut oil.

Despite the fairly liquid consistency and ease of distribution over the skin, the specific effect of the oil on the epidermis requires its careful use - rosehip oil in its pure form contributes to the contamination of pores and creates a film that interferes with the free access of air to the cells, therefore it is considered a comedogenic base. In its pure form, it should not be applied to skin prone to acne, excessive oiliness or rashes, because it will provoke an increase in negative phenomena.

In order for the blocking properties of rosehip oil to be fully compensated and not to carry the risk of complicating problems with the epidermis, it is necessary to use the oil mixed with walnut vegetable oils.

In open cuts, wounds, abrasions and other skin lesions, oil in its pure form can also not be applied, because its active absorbable and regenerating abilities on damaged tissues can cause inflammation and irritation.

For external use, rosehip seed oil should not be regarded as a base, but as an active additive.

Healing properties

Rosehip oil is considered the most powerful regenerative oil and is mainly used for skin problems.

Thanks to a combination of nutrients and active vitamins in an easily digestible form, it stimulates the renewal and restoration of tissues, reduction of scars and striae, improvement and alignment of skin color and texture, restoration of diaper rash and scuffs, treatment of neurodermatitis, effects of x-ray therapy, and is effective in psoriasis and eczema.

This is the main oil for the treatment and prevention of scars and scars of all types - keloid, hyperchromic and hypertrophic, including very old lesions.

Apply oil from rose hips and to eliminate pressure sores, cracks in the nipples and feet, to recover from burns of various etymologies, with cracking of the skin, external and specific ulcers, dermatoses and trophic ulcers.

Rosehip is an excellent tool for treating damage to the oral mucosa.

The oil stimulates local and general immunity and body resistance, has a restorative and restorative effect, enhances tissue regeneration, stimulates the production of hormones by the glands, activates carbon metabolism and the active absorption of vitamins, and exhibits the properties of an immunostimulant and vascular strengthening agent.

Use in cosmetology

In the cosmetology field, rosehip oil is one of the best active additives for the permanent care of problematic, dry, oily, sensitive skin and skin prone to enlarged pores, irritations and peeling.

This is an actively nourishing oil, saturating with vitamins and minerals, contributing to the activation of metabolism at the cellular level, but no less rosehip can be called a moisturizing base, however, the latter property is manifested only on dry skin, where due to the barrier nature the oil helps to retain moisture inside cells.

This is one of the most effective oils for skin care around the lips and eyes, which contributes to the qualitative renewal and tightening, smoothing wrinkles and the return of turgor.

The regenerating talents of oil are fully manifested in slowing down the aging process, restoring the elasticity and color of the skin, updating its texture, preventing the development and deepening of wrinkles, preventing sagging and photoaging.

Rosehip oil is excellent for combating age spots, to reduce defects, including post-acne, and to reduce the visibility of stretch marks.

Thanks to the creation of a film on the surface of the skin, rosehip oil actively protects it from exposure to sunlight and climatic factors.

Rosehip oil also demonstrates irreplaceable characteristics in the field of hair care. Non-greasy, light, but effectively protecting the surface of the hair, it improves its structure and general condition, promotes the regeneration of damage after bleaching, perm, coloring, burnout, effectively restores hair during the winter. Externally, the effect of the oil appears after the first procedure: the hair becomes softer and shinier.

You can also use this base as a nourishing and firming foundation for nail care.