Your shopping cart is empty!
Product Compare (0)
Sunflower oil is well known to all who are involved in the preparation of delicious dishes. But this natural oil can also be used as a cosmetic. Learn all the secrets of using Sunflower Seed Extract!
Sunflower - a large flower from America, currently there are more than 110 of its varieties. The first sunflower began to cultivate the Indians who cooked from it a nutrient concentrate in the form of balls that were eaten during long transitions. The plants were baked bread, used for fever and snake bites, and from the pollen received a purple paint for ritual tattoos. To Europe sunflower fell in the XVI century, brought by Spaniards and sowed in the Madrid Botanical Garden.
Crude sunflower oil is pressed (cold spin) and extraction (refined). The ripe seeds are cleared from the husk to the dirt. The kernels of the seeds melt rolls, then heat treated and pressed under pressure. The oil from the press stands, the pressed mass (mesh) is sent to a second spin and extraction, and then - for refining. On the way out, the oil has shades of color from golden to brilliant, it smells pleasantly.
Sunflower oil contains many useful substances. Their amount varies depending on the way the seeds are treated, as well as the location and conditions of sunflower growth. Most of the sunflower oil is the strongest natural antioxidant - vitamin E (compared with other vegetable oils). In addition, the composition of sunflower oil includes:
Sunflower oil is most often used in cooking. With it they make salads, first and second dishes, baking, preserving. Doctors use it in a complex of nutrition for the heart and blood vessels, blood purification, immune enhancement, metabolism improvement, treatment of chronic diseases of the stomach, intestines, liver, lungs, healing of wounds, regulation of endocrine and sexual glands. Powerful antioxidant Vitamin E protects cells from premature aging, has antitumor effect, improves skin and hair condition.
Sunflower oil is almost not used as an ingredient in industrial cosmetics, but it can be used in home care products for hair, face and body (masks, wraps, scrubs, creams).
Oil from sunflower seeds is suitable for skin care of any type. It cleanses, moisturizes, makes it elastic, softens, accelerates regeneration, smoothes fine wrinkles, protects against aggressive sun exposure. Oil does not create film on the skin, therefore it can be used by itself, without mixing with other components.
Sunflower oil is used as a means:
Keep unpacked oil in a cool dark place. Closed bottle is stored for about 1 year, open - 2 months.