Your shopping cart is empty!
Product Compare (0)
Rosemary essential oil is used effectively in medicine and cosmetology. It stimulates immunity, serves as a powerful aphrodisiac, relieves pain, restores skin and hair. How does mankind receive such a wonderful tool, and how to use it properly?
Rosemary oil is obtained from blooming shoots, leaves and fresh branches of evergreen shrub called "medicinal rosemary". The Mediterranean shrub grows on the seafront, in splashes of foam, reaches 2 meters in height, has silvery leaves and blue flowers. Efironous parts are distilled with a water vapor, with 100 kg of green get about 2.5 kg of oil.
Rosemary plant in many religions is considered magic and sacred. For example, the ancient Greeks and Romans dedicated rosaries to the goddess of love Aphrodite. In the Middle Ages rosemary was burned at the hearth to be protected from plague and infectious diseases. In the 17th century in Europe, the rosemary "Water of the Queen of Hungary" was used, which was used in the treatment of nerves, rheumatism, memory, and as a tonic. Hippocrates considered rosemary oil one of the most healing spices.
The color of the essential oil of rosemary is colorless or pale yellow. The aroma is steady, fresh-balsamic, herb-peppery.
Aromatic rosemary oil is used in folk medicine and in classical medicine. It consists of resinous α-pinene, camphene and cineol. Also oil is rich in camphor, borneol, limonene, bornil acetate, tannins and bitterness.
Why this tool is so popular:
Important: Rosemary is contraindicated for epilepsies, hypertonia, as well as for its individual intolerance.
Rosemary essential oil is used alone and in domestic and industrial cosmetics. How can I use rosemary oil?
Rosemary oil helps in skin care. For dry skin, you can mix a teaspoon of grape seed, peach, avocado, pumpkin or flax with 3 drops of rosemary oil. Apply on cleansed skin for 30 minutes, rinse with warm water. Oily skin or skin with acne and rashes will help rosemary oil (3 drops) in a mixture with a teaspoon of grape seed oil or thistle. 5 drops of rosemary per 100 ml of water - a wonderful tonic. A mixture of rosemary oil with rosehip will help with resorption of scars.
Important: do not use Rosemary Oil before you go out into the sun!
Also with this oil (3-4 drops) you can make masks: with juice 1 bulb, with 1 yolk and a compatible oil. To rinse, mix 10 drops of rosemary from 1 liter of broth of nettle or chamomile. For massage of a scalp in a table spoon of warmed rapeseed oil add 3-4 drops of rosemary oil. Wash your head with a towel, wash it in half an hour.
Important: when applied to the skin, there may be a strong reaction to burning, it is normal - in 2-3 minutes it will end.
Rosemary oil is produced in the form of a liquid and is packed in glass containers. The shelf life may be 3-4 years if stored in a cool dark place.