Contact Us!
info@oilscenter.com


Tea Tree Essential Oil

Product Compare (0)


Showing 1 to 11 of 11 (1 Pages)


Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree essential oil: incredible cheerfulness plus good health

Tea tree oil is one of the most known oils. By its action and composition, it resembles eucalyptus butter, but more popular in cosmetics. How to extract and use essential oil of tea tree?

Origin and receipt

Tea tree oils are obtained by the method of hydrodistilation from leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia, which grows in Malaysia and Australia. The tree of the melaleuk is a close relative of the eucalyptus, which is due to the similarity of the essential oils. It is low, with soft light bark, dry leaves and fluffy white flowers. The smell of the letter resembles camphor. It is from the leaves and they get tea tree oil.

The first was assessed by the healing properties of Australian aboriginal melaleuk. They brewed the leaves and drank both anti-inflammatory and tea, and also treated with a broth of wounds. Europeans began to grow actively In Europe, the tea tree began to be used only in the twentieth century, but quickly became popular due to antifungal and anti-infectious properties.

The leaves and tops of the branches of the melaleuk are harvested, dried, and then subjected to treatment - distillation with water vapor. At the end of the process, the condensed transparent, colorless, salad green or light-yellow liquid, with a specific camphor flavor, which is characterized by a leaf, - fruit and wood-camphor. With 1 kg of plant material, you can only get 1 g of oil.

Advantages and features

Tea tree oil is distinguished by its wealth of analogues - it includes 100+ useful items. The most important is antiseptic terpinen-4-ol. It effectively combats harmful microorganisms without irritating the skin. In particular, this component is an excellent tool for acne and various rashes.

In addition, in the composition of tea tree leaves are present:

  • foaming
  • tsimol;
  • cineol;
  • limonene;
  • terpinenol;
  • viridflora;
  • sesquiterpenes;
  • mono - and nastropenes.

Terpentins in the oil - active substances with high antiseptic, softening, anti-inflammatory properties.

Useful Properties of Tea Tree Essential Oil:

  • stops the development of viral infections (SARS, flu, etc.);
  • has antifungal properties;
  • helps with inflammation of the joints, gums;
  • normalizes the functioning of the nervous system;
  • raises mental activity;
  • heals eczema and dermatitis;
  • struggling with acne, acne;
  • reduces skin fat;
  • treats skin infections;
  • stimulates immunity;
  • removes inflammation;
  • strengthens the hair;
  • restores strength;
  • removes swelling;
  • soothes the pain;
  • heals wounds;
  • narrows pores;
  • eliminates dandruff.

Tea tree essential oil can be used to fight magnolia, fungus, eczema, psoriasis. It is a part of a variety of creams, ointments, lotions, soaps and shampoos. The peculiarity of the action of terpentines does not allow them to be used internally - only from the outside. The action of this strong antiseptic is aimed at the treatment of skin problems.

Application and release form

Tea tree essential oil is produced as a liquid. It can be used for massage and inhalation, for taking baths, in the form of detergents and cosmetics, as well as for aromatherapy. Best of all, this oil is combined with etherics of cinnamon, nutmeg, lavender and rosemary.

Olive melaleuki are used separately or as part of home cosmetics. There are also numerous cosmetics with this substance.

Against acne, apply pure tea tree oil to the affected area. The entire face distribution tool is not recommended. The best option is to add 5-7 drops of ether to creams, lotions, tonics for oily and problem skin. Important: For dry skin, this oil can be harmful.

Against fungal damage will help treat 30 ml of water with 10 drops of tea tree oil. If the fungus on the nails, treat them 2 times a day with undiluted oil.

Against warts and papillomas (as well as insect bites) effective pure oil. Apply it with a cotton wand directly to the formation. But against dermatitis and eczema it is worth using an aqueous solution of tea tree oil - 4 parts water 1 part of the oil.

To heal the hair of the hair falling out of weak hair, add melaleukes directly to the shampoo (20 drops per 500 ml of shampoo). You can also just rub the substance into the scalp, clinging to the hair. To rinse, mix 10 drops of oil with 1 liter of decoction of sage, nettle or chamomile. To mask the hair, mix 2 drops of tea tree oil, 2 drops of jojoba oil and 1 yolk of chicken eggs. Hold the mixture rubbed in the hair for 30 minutes, wrapping the head with a heated towel, then rinse with the usual means. To get rid of dandruff, add oil to the shampoo and keep the mixture on the head for 5 minutes.

Keep it in a cool place protected from light. Shelf life - 3 years.


Advantages of our product


secure payments

More than 40,000 positive reviews on Ebay. It is a pleasure to do business with us!


List of reviews

Hardy
Hardy
5
I use this on my eyelashes. 
 
 
Guest
Guest
4
Good for my eyelashes 
 
 
Anna
Anna
5
Great product.  
 
 
Seton
Seton
5
It gives my skin the moisture and luster it needs. 
 
 
Elsa
Elsa
4
I really like this high quality coconut oil. 
 
 
Guest
Guest
5
like this product & store very much 
 
 
Adrian
Adrian
5
Wow, this oil is very thick. It smells sort of like honey roasted peanuts. 
 
 
Paris
Paris
5
I had doubted the results before trying, but glad I listened to reviewer and gave it a shot.  
 
 
Amice
Amice
4
I received the bottle of castor oil a few days ago and I must say it is the best I ever bought. 
 
 
Ada
Ada
5
Love it ! It’s a little hard to wash off but that’s okay !