0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Argan Oil Unrefined

Argan Oil Unrefined

Argan oil is one of the healthiest natural oils. Argan grains taste like hazelnuts, only they have a more intense, piquant taste. Argan oil is 2.5 times more tocopherol than olive oil. Its anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties can be compared to jojoba oil. Like coconut oil, it restores hair structure.

For the first time, scientists began to thoroughly study the beneficial properties of argan at the end of the 20th century. They named argan oil "gold" for its rich color and unique properties. Thanks to the natural antioxidants of the fetus, active rejuvenation and restoration of aging skin occurs.

Argan Oil Source

The fruits from which the oil is made grow on an argan tree up to 15 meters high. Among botanists, there is an opinion that 25 thousand years ago, argan trees occupied the entire territory of North Africa. Currently, there are only two regions of argan tree growth - Mexico and Morocco. Moreover, trees bear fruit only on Moroccan lands. The yellow fruits are shaped like olives, but have a denser rind. Because of this, it is very difficult to extract the pulp. But local residents have long adapted to this inconvenience and learned how to prepare fruits for export for their further processing into cosmetics.

It’s hard to believe that argan oil entered the life of ordinary Europeans just a few years ago. Before that, only Moroccan women knew about its beneficial properties, who actively used oil for hair therapy and skin care.

Argan oil production has been established in more than one hundred factories around the world. And due to the fact that argan trees are actively cut down due to the high quality of wood, oil has become an expensive and unique product. Recently, the trees have been taken under its protection by the international company UNESCO. Morocco is now a recognized biosphere reserve.

Argan oil production methods

In order to get only 1 liter of oil, Moroccan women process about 50 kg of fruits (harvest from 5-6 trees). By cold pressing, you can get 5 kilograms of oil from 100 kilograms of fruit. In Morocco, goats are faithful assistants in the production of butter. They eat the peel, freeing the bones. These bones of a woman free from fibers and

manually grind the nuts with a stone until oil is formed. Usually, the organ kernels are fried before pressing (to enhance the smell). This oil is used for cooking.

For the production of a cosmetic product, this is not done in order to 100% preserve the beneficial properties of the plant. Maybe that's why the finished argan oil doesn't have a specific smell.

In production, oil is squeezed using a mechanical press. After that, the oil is filtered through a special foil to avoid the presence of impurities in it. And the final stage is its packaging. Most often, cold-pressed oil is produced by pressing without adding liquid.

What is the difference between refined Argan oil and unrefined (cold pressed) oil?

  • Cold pressed unrefined oil (Virgin or Extra Virgin) is considered the most natural cosmetic product without preservatives and artificial flavors, it has a specific smell of "iron". It goes through only two stages: spinning and filtration.
  • Refined oil (RBD) is usually obtained from hot pressed products. Water and special acids are added to the heated oil, which help to separate salts, fats, metals, phospholipids, natural flavors. Such oil is less fatty, practically odorless and has a rich color. Moreover, it has no sediment and is stored longer.

Health Benefits of Argan Oil

Argan oil has recently entered our lives, but its healing properties are increasingly strengthening the product in its position as a leader in the field of cosmetology and medicine. Anti-aging skin has become

more real without surgery. Masks with argan oil for hair have become the most popular in professional beauty salons. The oil has a number of useful properties when applied externally: regeneration, rejuvenation, restoration, hydration, nutrition, protection.

Cosmetology

Argan oil is mainly used in cosmetology. It is used to treat and restore hair and hair follicles. Argan oil for hair is effective due to the content of unsaturated fatty acids, tocopherols and saponins. The oil restores damaged hair structure and damaged scalp scales. Long-term use of Argan oil makes hair smooth, shiny, and manageable. Herbal antibiotics oils eliminate fungal diseases and seborrhea of the scalp. And triglycerides thicken the hair, keeping it soft and protecting it from ultraviolet radiation.

Argan oil for the face is used to prevent aging. Tocopherol in its composition promotes the production of collagen and elastin. As a result of using the oil, the skin gains elasticity and radiance. Antioxidants actively fight facial wrinkles and increase skin immunity. Organic acids have wound healing and anti-inflammatory effects. The vitamin complex of argan oil increases the skin's resistance to aggressive environments. Argan oil is the main component of combined cosmetics.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders