0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Kokum butter- indian secrets of perfect beauty

Many vegetable butters contain a "bouquet" of useful trace elements. Kokum butter is very rich in fatty acids - it is the most stable used in cosmetics. In addition, it has enough antioxidants to "cheer up" the skin and help eliminate the visible signs of aging.

Origin and receipt

Kokum is a common name for Indian garcinia. This evergreen tree grows in India without the need for irrigation, pesticide treatment and fertilizers. In orange-purple fruit plants grow 5-8 large seeds. Seeds account for about a quarter of the volume of the fetus, and 60% occupy the nucleus of the seed. Kokum butter is obtained from the nuclei - they contain about 44% of the useful composition.

Outwardly, coconut butter resembles cocoa butter and shi. It is more solid and crumbly than other butters, can be yellowish or light gray. The butter melts at + 32-40˚С, remains solid at room temperature, but melts when applied to the skin and absorbs into it.

Advantages and features

Cocum butter contains 80% of saturated fatty acids - they provide stability of the composition (its hardness) and long shelf life.

Useful Kokum substances:

  1. Essential fatty acids. These substances are not produced by the body, but are necessary for its normal operation. For example, Omega-3 and Omega-6 help to maintain cell membrane health and prevent damage to them.
  2. Polyunsaturated fats. Promote rapid skin hydration and absorption of trace elements. Retain moisture, make skin supple.
  3. Vitamin E. It is a fat-soluble antioxidant, useful for protection against free radicals. Vitamin reduces the damage from toxins from the environment.

The buttercontains 40-45% stearic acid, which makes it an excellent thickener for conditioners, lotions, balms, soaps.

Effects of Kokum butter:

  • anti-inflammatory;
  • antibacterial;
  • antioxidant;
  • regenerative.

The anti-inflammatory functions of the butter are not limited to the removal of redness and inflammation. Restoring the barrier function of the skin, the substance protects it from further manifestations of irritation. Kokum butter is able to clear pores from acne-causing bacteria.

Deep penetration of the butter into the skin allows healing of cracks in the lips and heels. Nutrients reach the deepest layers of the skin, getting into the youngest cells.

The antioxidant effect of kokum butter helps to combat the visible signs of skin aging, pigmentation and other problems. Moisturizing will give skin softness and elasticity, protect against dehydration and its unpleasant effects. The "flare-up" of skin regeneration will help to cope with small spots and wrinkles.

Kokum butter is light enough - a good alternative to other butters for acne prone skin. It is also recommended for use in humid and warm climates (when producing lots of sebum).

Kokum butter can be used to improve the condition of the hair and scalp. Getting into the hair follicles, nutrients reduce the damage from chemical treatment of hair, help to strengthen them, stimulate growth.

Application and release form

Even if you mix Kokum butter with other ingredients, it will remain solid at room temperature. Therefore, it is often used as a basis in skin and hair care products.

What kind of cosmetics are made with kokum butter:

  • soap;
  • creams;
  • tonics;
  • scrubs;
  • lipsticks;
  • lotions;
  • balms;
  • bodybutters;
  • air conditioners;
  • tonal creams;
  • shaving creams;
  • bath bombs.

Recommended content of kokum butter:

  • miles - 2 to 5%;
  • in body butters - from 5%;
  • in balms - from 5 to 100%;
  • in lotions and conditioners - from 1 to 3%.

The product is not recommended to heat very much - it uses a blender for quick and efficient mixing with other ingredients.

Simple recipe with Kokum butter for hair loss:

  • mix cocum butter with equal parts of camellia and coconut butters;
  • stir until smooth;
  • rub the night into the scalp with massage movements.

Recipe sunscreen moisturizing body composition with Kokum butter:

  1. Take 30 g of Kokum butter with a teaspoon of raspberry seed butterand a tablespoon of apricot seed butter;
  2. Mix ingredients using a blender.
  3. Apply to the body before intense exercise or sunrise.

Kokum butter can be used as a balm in its pure form, but it may seem quite hard and inconvenient to apply. Therefore, it is recommended to mix it with wax and essential butter in equal proportions. Wax is best to take candelilla, bee and sulfur bellini. Essential butters should be moisturizing and soothing. Fit avocado, chia, sweet almond.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders