0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Lanolin Anhydrous

Lanolin Anhydrous

Description of lanolin anhydrous

Lanolin is a viscous substance from yellow to cream color, obtained from wax, which is formed on the wool of sheep from the secretion of the sebaceous glands. It has a slight specific smell, but when added, cosmetics do not violate the perfume composition, it becomes almost invisible.

In pharmacies and specialty stores you can find an aqueous solution of lanolin and anhydrous lanolin. The latter is characterized in that it can bind water molecules. It is used in cosmetic formulas.

Anhydrous lanolin in cosmetics is, in fact, an oil extracted from animal fats. It contains cholesterol, which is necessary for skin to moisturize, as well as cholesterol and wax esters. It is believed that a quality product should contain at least 50% non-saponifiable substances, in which the proportion of cholesterol is 30%. In practice, the chemical composition of lanolin may vary, depending on the breed of sheep and the conditions of their maintenance.

Useful properties of lanolin

Lanolin has a truly unique composition, representing a mixture of more than 15 thousand lanolin esters and 200 lanolin acids. The presence of multilamellar structures in it makes the product similar to the lipids that are in the skin of any person.

The main beneficial properties of the substance include:

  • excellent nutrition and skin hydration;
  • moisture retention in the skin;
  • emulsifying properties;
  • regulation of water-fat level;
  • antibacterial and antiseptic effects;
  • improvement of skin tone;
  • UV protection;
  • increased blood circulation;
  • treatment of nipple cracks in nursing mothers (safe for children);
  • nutrition and hair quality improvement.

Anhydrous lanolin in cosmetics

Lanolin is an ideal tool for dry and weathered skin, but it is also suitable for other skin types, including problem skin. Like any wax, it softens the skin and protects it from external influences. In addition to its basic properties, lanolin promotes the delivery of nutrients and active substances to the skin. This ability is associated with the presence of multilamellar structures related to skin lipids in the composition of lanolin.

The properties of lanolin are very wide:

  1. Softens the skin;
  2. Moisturizes;
  3. Has an antibacterial effect;
  4. Protects;
  5. Thicken cosmetic formulas.

Anhydrous lanolin is an excellent emulsifier; with it, stable water-in-oil (W / O) emulsions are obtained, which have a light texture and are well absorbed. Even with prolonged storage, such formulas remain stable and do not burn out.

Lanolin does not irritate the skin, is well tolerated. Allergic reactions are very rare.

Anhydrous lanolin - scope

Anhydrous lanolin is used to give viscosity to various cosmetics, as well as a moisturizing component:

- for face:

  • in reverse emulsions, night creams - from 3 to 8%;
  • in creams for dehydrated mature skin - from 1 to 10%;
  • in balms for leaving after peeling or tanning - 50%;
  • in healing lip balms - from 10 to 15%

- for body:

  • in healing ointments or creams for nipples - from 50 to 100%;
  • in body creams after sunburn or tanning - from 50%;
  • in baby cream - from 5 to 15%;
  • in soap “from scratch” - from 5 to 10%;
  • in softening creams for feet or elbows - from 10 to 15%

- for hair:

  • in hair conditioners - from 8 to 10%.

Anhydrous lanolin - method of application

The melting point of lanolin is 40 ° C, add the ingredient to the fatty phase by heating in a water bath.

Dosage:

  • Ointments - up to 30% (as a basis);
  • Moisturizing creams - 3-8%;
  • Lip balms and lipstick - up to 10%.

Store in a cool and dry place.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders