0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango butter is a paradise for hair and skin

The bright, juicy and sweet mango fruit can not only be eaten - its great buttery the kernel is filled with useful trace elements. The butter that is extracted from it, Ideal for most skin and hair cosmetics.

Origin and receipt

Mango is native to the subtropics and widely distributed in India - it is called the king fruits and considered a symbol of love. The Indians believed that this fruit strengthens the body, it is also commonly used as a natural aphrodisiac. These and others are useful mango properties are described in Ayurveda.

Mango seed butter has been widely known for its excellent moisturizers, softening and healing properties. Since ancient times, it is used not only in cosmetics, but also in medicine (both traditional and alternative).

Solid butter is obtained from the seeds of mango trees, which make up about 15% of all the fruit. The seeds are pressed under high pressure - because of friction butter is heated, melted and separated as a liquid fraction.

Advantages and features

The main active components of mango butter are vitamins A, C, E, fatty acids and polyphenol mangiferin. Vitamins have an anti-aging (antioxidant) effect, making the skin smoother, more delicate and supple.

Fatty acids in the composition of mango butter: omega-9, oleic, stearic. The same acids are a part of skin cells. Therefore, mango butter with a significant content Is "recognized" by the skin as a related composition and is quickly "passed" into the internal balls.

Mangiferin has antibacterial and antiviral activity, is a strong antioxidant, has anti-inflammatory effect. It protects against some types of radiation, including ultraviolet, X-ray and gamma.

Main effects of mango butter:

  • anti-aging;
  • moisturizing;
  • soothing;
  • sun protection.

It smooths wrinkles well and gives you a feeling of lightness that lasts for a long time.

Mango butter with a soft creamy texture remains solid at room temperature and does not spill - it is easy to store. When applied with a thin layer, it instantly melts and absorbs quickly, transferring nutrients deep into the skin and hair.

Mango Light butter:

  • does not clog pores;
  • does not create a dense film;
  • does not block air access;
  • safe for acne prone skin.

It is suitable for skin hydration of all types. For example, dry or rough skin moisturize quickly and efficiently (the effect is best seen). Sensitive skin like the lack of supplements that can cause an allergic reaction.

Hard purified mango butter has almost no odor - its aroma is barely noticeable.

It is used as an alternative to shea butter and cocoa if additional flavors are added to the finished product. The inherent smell of the butter does not linger on the skin, disappearing almost immediately.

Main Product Features:

  • color - from white to pale yellow;
  • smell - light, buttery, fruity;
  • melting point - 31-39 degrees.

Storage conditions of pure solid butter are normal for products of this type - 1 year in a dark cool place in a tightly closed container.

Application and release form

Mango butter can be used "as is" or added to various care products.

You can take a little butter from a jar, roll it into a small ball and gently rub it into the skin of the face. In this case, it "works" just like regular body butter - it quickly melts and is absorbed in a few minutes. You can also melt some butter in your hands and lubricate the hair tips.

Mango butter is a good basic ingredient for many cosmetics products. For example, at home it can be made with body balm.

This requires:

  •  melt and stir in two tablespoons of beeswax, coconut butter and mango;
  • add a few drops of aromatic essential butter that is harmless to the skin;
  • pour the mixture into a jar;
  • allow to fully cure.

Once the stock has frozen, it can be used. Essential butters for this recipe can be taken, for example, with the smell of mint, geranium, lavender.

What are the commercial products made with mango butter:

  •  soap;
  • lotions;
  • baby creams;
  • body butters;
  • lip balms;
  • shaving creams;
  • hair conditioners;
  • creams for hands, body, after tanning.

In what proportions is mango butter used in cosmetic products:

  • from 2 to 5% - in hair conditioners;
  • from 5 to 20% - in soaps, lotions, creams;
  • from 5 to 100% - in balms.

Natural mango solid butter is a practical safe product. Because of the special properties of mangiferin, it almost never causes allergies. The butter is comfortable used in all kinds, easy to store and can be added to almost any home or purchase cosmetics. Natural product does not contain GMOs, pesticides and hexane.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders