0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Karanja / Pongamia Oil

Karanja / Pongamia Oil

Properties and applications Karanja / Pongamia Oil 

The oil is used for leather dressing, in the preparation of soap, and as a combustible oil (Burkill, 1966). The wood is yellowish-white, rough, with a beautiful pattern on the cut, but it is fragile. Therefore, the use of wood is limited to the production of office furniture, paper, and fuels that can be substituted for diesel (Allen and Allen, 1981).

The oil is also used as an insecticide - the flavonoid Carangin effectively repels various insects, including ticks.

The oil can be used to remove parasites from pets. In this case, to enhance the effect, it is recommended to mix it with Neem oil and add it to shampoos and lotions.

Cosmetic action

  • Nourishes with vitamins and softens the skin, has good penetration, is used in cosmetics to moisturize the skin;
  • Possesses a powerful antibacterial effect on the skin, is used for skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis, eliminates acne and furunculosis;
  • Used in cosmetic sunscreens to protect the skin and increase its UV absorbing properties, provides an even, beautiful tan;
  • Oil has a wound healing effect;
  • It is used in hair cosmetics to eliminate excessive dryness of the scalp, as well as from dandruff;
  • Can be added to any cosmetic product to provide the necessary hydration;
  • The oil is used in the preparation of natural soap, the karandzhi oil enriches the soap with its beneficial properties and gives a reddish tint to the soap;
  • Added to rubbing and massage mixtures for arthritis and radiculitis;
  • Nourishes, tones the skin, promotes the regeneration of epidermal cells;
  • Protects hair from sunburn, strengthens them;
  • In our shop of soap making, karandzhi oil can be ordered from 10 ml.
  • The oil is used as a base oil in the production of natural soap, added to cream, tonics, rubbing, massage mixtures.

Healing action

Used for the preparation of medicinal ointments for the treatment of scabies, herpes, rosacea, rheumatism (Burkill, 1966).

Fights skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

In addition, the oil is used as a lubricant and in complementary medicine.

Ayurvedic medicine recommends oil for the treatment of jaundice, eye diseases, scabies, leucoderma (vitiligo), rheumatism, skin diseases, wounds, as an anthelmintic.

Application methods

  • By its antiseptic and bactericidal properties, as well as as an insecticide and pesticide, it is not inferior to Neem oil.
  • As an additive to cosmetic compositions and oils - 4-10%
  • Sunscreen cosmetics for face and body.
  • Anti-inflammatory, healing cosmetic creams, lotions for face and body.
  • Protection against insects.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders