0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian oil - for hair, for the skin, for the face

Abyssinian oil has recently appeared among the popular components of cosmetics, but has managed to prove its usefulness. Find out what the unique molecular structure of your hair, skin and face can provide!

What is Abyssinian oil

The plant, whose seeds extract this oil, grows on the Ethiopian plateau - these places are known as Abyssinia. Thanks to its amazing qualities, it is cultivated throughout the world - from Canada and the United States to Europe and Africa.

Abyssinian mustard is a kind of common mustard and is intensively grown from the first third of the XX century, but was still actively used in cosmetology.

The Abyssinian mustard, known as the crab, is a beautiful tall bush (up to 1.3 m) with a lush "crown" of small white or yellow flowers. Mustard flowers give the seeds from which oil is extracted (about 1/3 of the total fruit volume).

It is interesting that the application finds not only vegetable oil, but also its cake. Macuha can not be used as a feed for livestock, but it is perfectly coped with water purification from impurities of heavy metals.

Advantages and features

Abyssinian mustard oil is resistant to sunlight, heating and oxidation. It is quickly and evenly distributed over any surface, quickly absorbs and does not leave a sense of the layers of fat on the hair and skin. It does not clog pores - the skin gets a "charge of vigor" and continues to breathe freely. It does not produce a strong odor - the characteristic aroma is very weak.

Also Abyssinian oil:

  • onizes;
  • strengthens;
  • moisturizes;
  • softens;
  • protects against UV;
  • smoothes wrinkles;
  • adds a healthy glow;
  • it soothes irritation.

All these effects of Abyssinian oil are due to the high content of fatty acids Omega-3, Omega-6 and Omega-9, which are part of the "natural barrier" of skin and hair. In the oil there is:

  • linoleic acid - 7-15%;
  • α-linolenic acid - 7,1-8,5%;
  • erucic acid - 50-65%;
  • oleic acid - 10-25%.

The "secret weapon" of Abyssinian oil is called erucic acid. It provides the long shelf life of the substance (from 2 years), as well as high lubricating properties, low viscosity and good spreading.

Eruacic acid is a component that raises many questions. In fact, when taken internally, it accumulates and can negatively affect the heart and liver. But when applied to the skin and hair, it has no chance of harming your health. However, using Abyssinian oil and cosmetics on its basis should not be used with:

  • pregnancy and lactation;
  • individual intolerance;
  • exacerbation of cardiovascular diseases.

That is, Abyssinian oil is not desirable to take inside, but in the composition of oil mixtures and other cosmetics, erucic acid does not carry any danger. On the contrary, the benefit of a unique product will help preserve beauty, cheerfulness and youth.

Application of Abyssinian oil

Oil krambe pleasant feel on the skin without causing irritation and creates a double barrier - UV and moisture loss. It is used for:

  • massage;
  • aromatherapy;
  • skin care;
  • hair care;
  • facial care;
  • decorative cosmetics.

Abyssinian oil can be used in all proportions, even in pure form. It can be a part of any cosmetic product - from lipstick to shampoo, from means for styling to blush. Being an excellent alternative to synthetic lubricants, krambe oil is ideal for use in "green" cosmetics, which includes only natural ingredients.

Abyssinian oil is very delicate - it is considered a universal softener, and is suitable even for skin, prone to manifestation of allergic reactions. Its best effect is visible on dry, rough, peeling skin - it is smooth, it becomes tender, it stops losing moisture. The oil perfectly removes irritation, helps to regulate fattyness of a skin and restores its natural protective properties.

In the skin care products it is used:

  • for air conditioning;
  • for wrinkle control;
  • for the restoration of skin lipids;
  • for intense non-greasy moisturizing.

In cosmetics for face oil crambe:

  • prevents gluing;
  • increases water resistance;
  • improves the distribution of pigments.

Abyssinian oil is great for porous, dry, curly, damaged and weak hair:

  • accelerates growth;
  • reduces tackiness;
  • softens and dissolves;
  • gives a gloss without a "fat" effect;
  • removes irritation when using alkaline agents.

Oil krambe pleasant feel on the skin and hair, giving a feeling of lightness, softness and silkiness. If you are tired of greasy, heavy or irritating cosmetics, try the oil from the seeds of the unique Abyssinian mustard!

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders