0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Perilla Seed Oil

Perilla Seed Oil

Where do you get Perilla oil and extract for cosmetics?

The seeds of this plant are used to obtain oil and perilla extract. To obtain an extract, perilla seeds are treated with a 70% aqueous solution of 1,3-butylene glycol, and a clear light brown liquid comes out. Perilla extract is rich in flavonoids with strong antioxidant properties. At the same time, flavonoids are found in perilla extract in a special bioactive form, which accelerates the deep penetration of the substance into the skin.

Perilla oil is also obtained from seeds by cold pressing or extraction with carbon dioxide. The result is a clear golden liquid with a light spicy aroma reminiscent of basil.

The use of cosmetics with oil and perilla extract is undesirable

  • during pregnancy and lactation
  • with hemophilia
  • on the eve of surgical operations, because perilla reduces blood clotting

Perilla (Chinese basil, shiso, suza) is a tall herb with fragrant, bright leaves, native to Northeastern China. Perilla was supposedly a popular oil plant in China several millennia ago. Later, perilla began to be grown in Japan and the Far East, Korea and India. Immigrants even brought it to Canada and the United States, but there perilla is most often grown as an ornamental plant or is even considered a weed.

In Asian countries today, perilla is valued as a salad plant and as a source of oil, which is used to make paints, varnishes and waterproof fabrics, and after thorough multi-level cleaning is used for food, for the manufacture of medicines and cosmetics.

Perilla oil has the richest chemical composition, and scientists are currently conducting numerous studies of perilla oil and extracts to learn more about the properties of this plant.

Perilla extract contains polyphenols and flavonoids in such a bioactive form, which makes it possible to actively protect skin cells from UV radiation and exhibits anticarcinogenic properties.

The omega-acids contained in perilla seeds help deeply moisturize the skin and have strong anti-aging properties.

Perilla properties used in cosmetics

Anti-aging. Perilla oil penetrates deeply into the skin, nourishes and softens it, strengthens capillaries and enhances blood circulation, has a tightening effect and smoothes fine wrinkles.

Moisturizing. Perilla oil helps to moisturize the skin to deep layers, prevents its drying, strengthens the lipid layer of the skin.

Anti-inflammatory. Perilla extract and oil soothe irritation, suppress inflammation in case of allergic rash, reduce itching, have strong antiseptic properties and prevent the exacerbation of acne.

Protective. Perilla extract protects skin cells from damage by UV rays and other harmful external factors, has strong antioxidant properties.

Firming. Perilla extract and oil moisturize and nourish hair, strengthen the keratin layer, and stimulate hair growth.

In oriental medicine, perilla extract is used to treat coughs, bronchial asthma and chronic bronchitis, and also as an antidote for seafood poisoning.

Perilla oil is used externally to treat skin diseases, especially allergic ones, as well as eczema and psoriasis.

Cosmetics containing perilla extract and oil

  • Night moisturizer
  • Moisturizing, nourishing cream for sensitive skin
  • Anti-wrinkle milk with softening properties
  • Essence against wrinkles
  • Sunscreen lotion, cream
  • Toning and moisturizing serum for sagging skin
  • Cream after depilation
  • Cream, milk for problem skin
  • After shave products
  • Shampoos, masks for dry and brittle hair
Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders