0
1
H&B Oils Center Co

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil: natural antiseptic with a delicate aroma

Blooming lavender is famous not only for its attractive aroma. "Outstanding abilities" of a purple flower in the treatment of diseases and the restoration of youthful skin were widely used in ancient Rome. Valuable essential oil of lavender and is now used in medicine, perfumery and cosmetology.

Origin and receipt

Lavender oil is produced from the flowers of an evergreen narrow-leaved lavender shrub - a plant that grows in abundance in Mediterranean countries. Residents of the Roman Empire used lavender to fight infections, ablutions and oiling. In the Middle Ages, a useful shrub was grown in monastery gardens.

Cosmetic and aromatic features of lavender fully revealed later than the medical ones. Even the rulers of Europe, who wanted to preserve beauty and health, successfully used lavender oil and decoctions of it. Perfumers found that lavender, when mixed with various odorous substances, makes up wonderful compositions. And the mistresses put dry sprigs of shrubs in the linen closets.

Lavender essential oil is found in all parts of the plant, but most of it is in inflorescences (2-2.5%, or 100 kg of flowers per 1 kg of oil). It is produced by distillation using water vapor from a mixture of flowers, stems and leaves of the plant. Lavender for distillation is grown in Italy, Moldova, Bulgaria, France. The oil looks like a colorless or light greenish-yellow liquid with a pleasant floral scent.

Benefits and features

Lavender essential oil contains 300+ beneficial organic compounds, including:

  • alcohols geraniol, tsineol, lavandiol, linalool;
  • caproic, valerian, camphor, acetic, and ursolic acids.

These substances help:

  • tone the skin, relieve inflammation and irritation;
  • heal cracks, scuffs, minor damages;
  • eliminate blockage of pores, scars, acne, acne, rash, wrinkles;
  • nourish the skin, normalize blood circulation;
  • dry and matte the skin, normalize the sebaceous glands;
  • strengthen hair, relieve dandruff, make strong nails.

Lavender essential oil can also reduce anxiety and stress. The substance is indispensable for aromatherapy, is one of the most popular, active components, since it is easily combined with most essential oils and other odorous components of perfumes.

It is not recommended to use lavender essential oil if you have:

  • allergic to lavender or strong odors;
  • low pressure - lavender oil reduces it;
  • anemia - lavender oil binds iron in the blood;
  • pregnancy - the smell of lavender can cause toxicosis;
  • epilepsy and serious neurological diseases;
  • a course of treatment with radiation therapy, iodine with iron preparations.

Lavender oil rarely gives a negative effect, but it sometimes happens. Among the negative effects of this substance are lethargy, low blood pressure, drowsiness, allergic rashes, changes in hormonal balance. Before you begin to actively use the essential oil, do an allergy test, anoint a small area of skin with the substance, or consult an allergist for advice.

Application and release form

Lavender essential oil is produced in pure form and as part of cosmetics:

  • perfumes;
  • deodorants;
  • shower gels;
  • massage oils;
  • foot and hand creams;
  • means before and after tanning;
  • shampoos, masks, hair conditioners;
  • creams, anti-age masks (anti-aging);
  • lotions, tonics for problem skin;
  • creams, balms, masks for dry and sensitive skin.

Oil is used to care for:

  1. Face and décolleté. The tool is used as an antiseptic, so it successfully fights rashes, acne. It also tightens the skin, making it soft, supple, fresh due to its ability to increase collagen production. Oil eliminates peeling, returns a healthy color to the face. Suitable for all skin types, especially oily and fading.
  2. Hands and nails. Lavender eliminates damage, inflammation, softens the skin of the hands, strengthens the nails.
  3. he body. In the composition of shower gels, the oil nourishes and cleanses the skin, and in the composition of massage oils, it nourishes and tones, eliminating stretch marks, wrinkles, scars, small wounds. Oil treats sunburns, being used as a protective agent before and after sunburn.
  4. Hair. Lavender fights dandruff, strengthens hair bulbs, gives hair a healthy shine, strength.

With lavender distillate you can enrich the finished cosmetics - add 2-3 drops of oil to your favorite cream, balm or shampoo, and soon you will see changes for the better. You can also combine lavender oil with other basic essential oils, combining a remedy with herbal decoction, honey and milk.

Last reviews
Ingredients!
Ingredients!
10/07/2022
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Are there any added ingredients in this product?..
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders