0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia Seed Oil

The amazing characteristics of camellia oil have been known for a long time, and the “cosmetic experience” has been estimated for more than one century: it enjoyed great honor and popularity among the imperial beauties in distant China and Japan. Camellia oil prolonged youth and freshness for many years, preserving the girl's beauty and delaying the onset of aging.

Camellia Oil Characteristics

Refined camellia oil is a liquid substance of light yellow or yellow-red, sometimes greenish tint (the degree of refining affects the color). It is characterized by a subtle subtle aroma. The production method used is cold pressing of seeds. The iodine number is 95, the saponification number ranges from 180 to 200. It is rich in unique useful substances and elements: vitamins; beneficial minerals (magnesium, phosphorus, calcium); bioflavonoids, squalene, polyphenols. It should be noted its fatty acid components: a high content of oleic acid (87%) is especially noted, palmitic and linoleic acids are contained in an amount of up to 12%, the approximate concentration of stearic acid is 3.5-4%, an insignificant content of myristic, arachidonic, eicosanoic acids is up to 2%, traces of eruca, palmitoleic and others are also observed.

In modern cosmetology, camellia seed oil is widely known as a highly effective and useful tool, and therefore it is often included in the prescription composition of cosmetic products of popular brands. Being rich in the content of many vitamins, minerals and, in particular, fatty acids, camellia oil provides a comprehensive and complete, and most importantly gentle care for your skin and hair.

Properties of Camellia Oil

  • provides enhanced nutrition and hydration of the skin, hair;
  • effectively softens and soothes the skin of the face, head
  • protects, restores the skin barrier
  • normalization and maintenance of optimal water balance of the skin, prevention of dehydration of the skin
  • is a powerful antioxidant and regenerating agent
  • stimulates collagen production
  • characterized by rapid absorption and the ability to penetrate deep into the skin
  • rejuvenates and tones the skin
  • moderate lifting effect
  • prevention of loss of skin elasticity
  • anti-aging effect - prevention and elimination of wrinkles, age spots
  • visual reduction in the manifestation of freckles
  • effective skin care around the eyes (the fight against dark circles under the eyes, puffiness, swelling, elimination of crow's feet, reducing traces of skin “fatigue”)
  • healing effect (reducing the appearance of scars, acne)
  • anti-cellulite effect (struggle with the “orange peel”, reduction of stretch marks and striae)
  • general anti-inflammatory effect
  • prevention of stratification and fragility of nails
  • provides protection to brittle and damaged hair
  • restoration of the damaged structure of the hair shaft
  • prevention of split ends of hair

Camellia is ideal for sensitive skin, and can also be used for the preparation of children's cosmetics (massage oils, soaps).

Not inferior in terms of usefulness and effectiveness to olive oil, camellia oil is often called “eastern olive oil”.

The recommended dosage can reach 60%, it is allowed to use as an independent full-fledged product:

  • massage oil - up to 50-60%
  • creams - up to 4-6%
  • solid soap - up to 1-2%
  • Uptan - up to 6%
  • wraps - up to 6-8%
  • nail creams - 10%
  • shampoos, conditioners, hair masks - up to 6%
  • healing creams - up to 11%
Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders