0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Castor Oil Usp Grade

Castor Oil Usp Grade

Castor oil: benefits, properties how to apply

Castor oil is a natural, budget-friendly way to transform yourself. Castor oil has long been widely used for skin care, accelerated growth of hair, eyebrows and eyelashes, and its medicinal properties are also known. And in everyday life, there are hundreds of ways to use castor oil. This tool is loved for its harmlessness and effectiveness - find out where and how to use it.

How castor oil is obtained

Castor is a vegetable oil, and you have probably seen the plant from which it is made hundreds of times. However, many do not even suspect that in front of him is the source of the most magical remedy.

Castor oil is produced from castor oil by cold or warm pressing. Castor bean is a fairly common plant, but not everyone knows that it is from its seeds that castor oil is produced. The bush itself is poisonous, but do not be afraid - the oil does not contain toxic substances and is safe to use.

Benefits of Castor Oil

Due to its unique composition, castor oil has served a person in many areas at once for many centuries. This oil is widely used in medicine, in cosmetology (it is famous for its beneficial effects on hair, eyelashes, eyebrows, skin), as well as for household needs and even in food production (as a lubricant). The composition of castor oil is amazing. It contains only fatty acids, with the exception of vitamin E. Because of this, the oil has such a thick consistency.

Acids found in castor oil:

  • ricinoleic,
  • palmitic,
  • stearic,
  • linoleic.

In combination with vitamin E, acids help to improve the functioning of the whole organism. When castor oil is taken internally, blood flow and the work of the digestive system improve, the body gets rid of toxins. When applied externally, castor oil is no less effective - it helps restore skin elasticity, stimulates the work of hair follicles and speeds up the regeneration processes.

Castor oil in cosmetology

You probably know that castor oil is very beneficial for hair. It has the same benefits for the skin. The complex of acids in castor oil helps prevent dry skin, acne, pigmentation and even aging. Penetrating into the deep layers of the epidermis, the oil will nourish and rejuvenate the skin.

Castor oil for face - Castor oil has a beneficial effect on the skin of the face - it makes it fresher, removes dryness, redness and irritation - and can even slow down the aging process and smooth out superficial wrinkles! For the desired result, apply castor oil to a carefully cleansed face, it is better to do this not with your hands, but with a soft natural cloth. Castor oil is also known to help fight youthful acne and acne. It should be used for this purpose externally, in the form of a mask.

Castor oil for hair - One of the most popular uses for castor oil is in hair masks. This oil improves the condition of the scalp, normalizes lipid metabolism and improves hair growth. Yes, and the hair itself after its exposure will look thicker and healthier.

Castor oil for hands - Castor oil perfectly softens the skin of the hands, making it supple and removing minor imperfections. Great for cold pores when our pens need intense hydration and nourishment. You should not leave such a mask all night - it is better to put on cotton gloves over and sit in them calmly for at least half an hour - then the mask must be thoroughly washed off.

Castor oil for eyelashes and eyebrows - You can use castor oil for eyelash and eyebrow growth. But be careful not to get the oil in your eyes and cause irritation. It is most convenient to apply castor oil on the eyebrows with your fingers - just drop a little oil on the pad of your finger and gently rub it into the eyebrow along the entire length.

Castor oil for heels - Castor oil treatments can also be done on the skin of the feet. To smooth your heels again, rub castor oil into them overnight. However, we remind you that washing off castor oil can be difficult and can stain your bed. Therefore, after applying with a thin layer of oil, be sure to put on cotton socks.

Contraindications to use

Like all other drugs, castor oil has a list of contraindications. Hypersensitivity to the drug

  • Hypersensitivity to plants of the Euphorbia family
  • Peptic ulcer of the stomach and duodenum, ulcerative colitis
  • Poisoning with fat-soluble substances (phosphorus, benzene, phenol) and anthelminthics
  • Appendicitis, peritonitis
  • Uterine bleeding
  • Cachexia
  • Obstruction of the bile ducts
  • Severe dehydration

Castor oil is also prohibited for use by pregnant women and babies due to the increased sensitivity of the body. During breastfeeding, you should consult with your doctor.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders