0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil properties and uses

The unique aroma of almonds is fully felt even in the base oil, which is rightfully considered the most popular in its group. Almond oil is a kind of all-rounder, the use of which is practically unlimited.

Soft, very pleasant, relatively budgetary and rich in useful substances, the oil boasts not only its properties, but also a rich history of use. Both in the Ancient East and during the greatness of the Roman Empire, almond oil was valued and widely used both for health purposes and to maintain youth and beauty.

A unique tree grows, which provides the material for obtaining this base oil, only in sunny countries, for example in Spain and Italy, on the west coast of the United States and in the southern regions of China. But the homeland of both plants and oil is Central Asia.

How is almond oil obtained

Almond oil is obtained, as you might guess, from almond seeds - pre-dried kernels of the legendary almond tree, naturally, thanks to the cold pressing method. For the production of base oil, only sweet almonds are used: bitter almonds not only have a high fat content, but also a high content of deadly cyanide.

On sale you can find both oil, directly obtained first during mechanical pressing, and cheaper refined oil. The latter should be chosen.

They differ mainly in smell: the refined one cannot boast of a strong aroma and that is why it can act as a base oil, while the intensity of the first pressing oil is closer to essential aromatic oils.

Characteristics

In addition to a wide range of vitamins and minerals (including B vitamins, zinc, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus and potassium), this base oil also contains niacin, thiamine, riboflavin, and fatty acids. It looks like a very light and flowing transparent oil with a slight yellow tint and a very pleasant taste.

Oil derived from sweet almonds is used, unlike many base oils, undiluted.

Almond oil is absorbed without a trace and oily sheen, rather quickly. Due to its lightest texture, it does not create a feeling of heaviness and oily on the skin, even at the time of application.

Like all base oils containing vitamin E, it slows down the aging process of epidermal cells, reduces inflammation, and thanks to vitamin F, it prevents pore expansion and improves the functioning of the sebaceous glands.

As a base for essential oils, it simultaneously transports their molecules and prevents air from blocking in the cells: almond oil literally helps the skin to breathe freely. The effect of the oil is warming, which leads to the widespread use of oil in cosmetology for the manufacture of skin care products in winter.

Due to its absolute hypoallergenicity, non-toxicity and mild effect, it is suitable even for newborns.

Healing properties

The unique properties of almond oil are fully manifested in the treatment of sprains, colitis, burns, eczema, scratches, hardening of the mammary gland, muscle pain. The soothing and softening properties also help in the treatment of colds, bronchitis, pneumonia.

Sweet almonds lower cholesterol, improve the condition of chronic hepatitis and cholecystitis, relieve ear pain, improve vision, heart and kidney function.

Almond is the most common massage oil, including for problem areas.

Use in cosmetology

Almond oil is most widely used in cosmetology. It is the absolute best base oil for sensitive, chapped and very dry skin with unique emollient properties.

Almond oil not only soothes the skin and relieves inflammation, but also effectively nourishes, restores elasticity and smoothes the epidermis. The regenerating properties of almond oil are actively used in products against expression wrinkles, and the hypoallergenic properties make it possible to use it even for the most sensitive skin around the eyes and lips.

The rejuvenating and regenerating effect of almond oil is manifested in absolutely any type of skin, even with oily or problematic ones. A healthy, radiant appearance is the main characteristic of the effect of this oil.

The regenerating effect of almond oil is also manifested in the acceleration of hair growth, in the renewal of their elasticity and in the cessation of hair loss. The oil from the kernels of sweet almonds has a beneficial effect on the condition of the skin of the hands and nails.

Dosage

Almond oil is used either alone or as a base for essential oils. Refined oil can be used as a food product, unrefined oil - in soap making.

To dilute essential oils, add 2 or 3 drops of aromatic oils to each tablespoon of sweet almond seed oil.

  • For massage use either pure almond oil or a mixture in equal proportions with other base oils.
  • To prevent hair loss, massage the scalp using a mixture of jojoba and sweet almond oils in equal proportions.
  • If you want to enrich your cosmetic or tonic, add 10 drops of almond oil to 10 grams of cream or emulsion. The same amount of base oil is added per 100 g of shampoo.
  • For masks, applications and compresses, add 2 drops of aromatic oils to a tablespoon of almond oil.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders