0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Coconut Fractionated Oil

Coconut Fractionated Oil

What is fractionated coconut oil?

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of coconut oil. We know that coconut oil is good for health, and there are several other things that we know very well about coconut oil. It predominantly consists of saturated fatty acids and is rich in medium chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is very stable, but human nature is such that it is never satisfied or affirmed. It is always looking for more.

Therefore, we began to look for a more stable form of oil, which would also be more beneficial for health, in addition to a very long shelf life and all the qualities of coconut oil. The result was “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

What is fractionated coconut oil?

As the name implies, fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil from which almost all long chain triglycerides are removed, resulting in mostly medium chain triglycerides that make it completely saturated with oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increases stability.

In addition, fractionation increases the comparative concentration of capric acid and caprylic acid, thereby giving it more antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

Preparation of fractionated coconut oil

To do this, first hydrolysis of coconut oil is carried out. The product is then passed through steam distillation to obtain fractionated coconut oil. The result is a liquid oil full of medium chain triglycerides.

The composition of fractionated coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil consists primarily of capric and caprylic acids.

Using fractionated coconut oil

Being thin and stable, it has many uses that can be broadly categorized in the following applications.

  • Cosmetics
  • It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
  • Aromatherapy
  • It is used as a carrier oil because it facilitates the absorption of other oils and plant extracts.
  • Medicines
  • It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
  • Hair care
  • It is also used in many hair care applications.
  • Culinary use. It is used in cooking, as it does not rancid easily and is very stable.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders