0
1
H&B Oils Center Co

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil Properties

Very aromatic with a rich taste. Perfect for the enrichment of any oil, incl. and for eating.

Application of walnut oil helps to soften, nourish and moisturize overly dry and lack of moisture skin. In particular, it is recommended to use it to soften the hardened skin of the face (or hardened areas on the body - elbows, knees, feet, etc.).

Also, this oil has excellent anti-aging properties, and has an intense tonic effect on flabby and lack of elasticity, aging skin.

Walnut oil has an equally effective effect on sensitive irritated and inflamed skin. This is due to its regenerating and anti-inflammatory properties, which contribute to the elimination of many skin problems.

So, for example, the use of walnut oil helps to speed up the healing of burns, scratches, cuts, various wounds, and other damage to the skin, as well as relieve inflammation, irritation, or some allergic skin reactions.

Including walnut oil in cosmetology is used for the external treatment of psoriasis, eczema on the face, dermatoses, furunculosis, and many other inflammatory diseases and skin rashes.

In addition, it has a strengthening effect on blood vessels and prevents the appearance of a red capillary network on the face.

Also, walnut oil can be used to improve complexion, prevent wrinkles, care for lips, and as a product for a beautiful and even tan of the skin.

In terms of the combination of useful properties, walnut oil has no equal among vegetable oils. It is highly regarded and considered one of the wonders of nature. The first mention of walnuts dates back to the 6th century BC. and point to modern Iran. Now walnuts grow in the Balkans, Moldova, in the southern part of Ukraine, in the Crimea, along the entire coast of the Black and Mediterranean Seas. The main imports of walnuts to Russia come from Ukraine, Moldova and Uzbekistan. Walnuts are not made into oil wherever walnuts grow, so it remains a rare and expensive product.

Cosmetic action

Rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Softens and nourishes the skin. Restores the lipid barrier and skin elasticity. Refers to semi-drying oils, does not leave a greasy sheen. Due to the content of tocopherols, it has antioxidant activity.

Suitable for normal, dry, damaged, irritated, mature skin and as a prevention of age-related changes. It has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It is used for eczema, dandruff, hardened skin, to restore skin after sunburn.

It is used in lip and eye care products. As an additive it can be used in massage mixtures. Not suitable for the preparation of vegetable oil extracts, because does not have sufficient stability. Contains tocopherols that slow down oil deterioration.

Cooking use

Walnut oil is cold pressed from its kernels. Walnut oil has a beautiful amber hue and rich nutty flavor. Due to its taste, as well as for its beneficial properties, this oil is highly valued in cooking. Walnut oil is used in sauces and salad dressings. It is recommended to use this oil in cold sauces because it can taste a little bitter when heated.

Unrefined walnut oil gives a very rich flavor to vegetable salads, especially when added with walnut chunks. Mixing chicken, lettuce, grapes, walnuts and seasoning with walnut oil makes a nutritious snack.

Walnut oil can be mixed with other, less aromatic oils to soften its taste. This oil is often added to meat dishes to give them a special nutty flavor. Rich taste and aroma will give this oil to fried or baked fish.

If you mix a spoonful of walnut oil with spices and add to pasta, you get an original and very easy to prepare dish.

Walnut oil is used in desserts. It is added to cakes, pastries and baked goods. Meals cooked with walnut butter are indispensable food for fasting people and vegetarians.

It is recommended to use

as a prophylactic and auxiliary therapeutic agent for:

  • loss of strength, hypovitaminosis;
  • during the recovery period after illnesses, operations and injuries. - chronic lung diseases;
  • gastritis with high acidity;
  • hyperthyroidism;
  • hormonal imbalance in men and women;
  • retardation of mental and physical development in children;
  • skin lesions (dryness, cracks, trophic ulcers);
  • diseases of the nervous system (neuroses, enuresis, epilepsy);
  • to increase the body's resistance to harmful influences, including radiation;
  • for the prevention of tissue aging;

Outwardly:

  • to soften and nourish dry skin;
  • to improve the processes of skin regeneration in case of diseases;
  • for an even, beautiful tan.
Last reviews
Ingredients!
Ingredients!
10/07/2022
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Are there any added ingredients in this product?..
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders