0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Candelilla Wax Vegan Flakes

Candelilla Wax Vegan Flakes

Candelilla wax (vegan) in flakes - the best substitute for beeswax in cosmetics and hobbies

Candelilla wax is popular as a "green" product, replacing beeswax in various cosmetics so that the resulting products meet the criteria of vegan cosmetics. It is also an optimal alternative for people with allergies to bee products.

Origin and receipt

Candelilla wax, or milkweed wax in flakes, is a hard and brittle yellow wax that is extracted from euphorbium leaves, a shrub from the Mexican arid deserts. The wax covers all terrestrial parts of the plant, so it retains moisture in the desert.

The branches of the plant, covered with wax, dried in the sun for 2 weeks, crushed and heated in water with the addition of sulfuric acid. Due to sulfuric acid, the wax is separated from the branches, collected and dried in the sun. After that it is refined - melted, filtered, sometimes illuminated. Refined candelilla wax is available in the form of flakes, granules, powder or tablets. The flake shape is one of the most comfortable to use.

After refining, the candelilla wax becomes more fragile and firm than the bee, but less firm than the Carnauba. It looks like a solid mass of yellowish or brownish color, with a faint characteristic odor.

Advantages and features

Candelilla wax differs favorably from similar components of vegetable origin in that it has an antiseptic effect. It is compatible with all vegetable and animal waxes, fatty acids. Waxes include esters, carbohydrates, free acids, resins, lactones, sterols and minerals.

Features of candelilla wax:

  1. It is more resistant to heat than beeswax, so it is used in creams as a thickener, viscosity enhancer and plasticizer.
  2. Forms a thin film on the skin, prevents dehydration and protects against wind, natural UV and bad weather.
  3. Has antibacterial action, relieves inflammation. Used for highly effective acne treatments.
  4. It narrows blood vessels, which helps to get rid of skin problems such as lichen, herpes, atopic dermatitis, atopic eczema, psoriasis, and dandruff.
  5. Replaces beeswax in cosmetics, soap, candles. Used in vegan products, cosmetics, hobbies for people with allergies to bee products.
  6. Due to its special fusibility and delicacy, it is an excellent means of softening and smoothing the skin.

Candelilla wax (vegan) in flakes is used in many industries, including food, pharmaceutical and industrial. Natural vegetable wax extracted from the eurphobia plant is an integral part of many industrial products, ranging from cosmetics and medicines to polishing products for furniture, leather and cars, leather and textiles.

Candelel wax is used in conjunction with other waxes to cure them more quickly without increasing the melting point.

Application and release form

Candelilla wax (vegan) in flakes gives plasticity and dullness to the means of decorative cosmetics, is a part of soap, lip balms, eye shadows, provides the basis of stability and saturation.

The wax facilitates drying and improves the appearance of mascara and eyeliner, protects the lips. It has a high level of hydrophobicity and helps make cosmetics waterproof. The film-forming properties of the substance allow it to be used as a retainer for UV filters in sunscreen products. Candelilla wax is extremely slowly absorbed, fixing the filters on the skin for an extended period of time.

Standard dosage of wax:

  • in the composition of soap - up to 5%.
  • in the composition of creams - up to 5%.
  • in the composition of balms and lipsticks - up to 10%.

Candel wax cosmetics are well suited for all skin types. In combination with essential oils (gutters and the like) it is especially useful for dry damaged skin. In the manufacture of cosmetics, the wax is mixed with emulsifiers and solid oils and melted in a water bath.

To make lip balm, take:

  • 1 g bass oil;
  • cucumber oil 4.5 ml;
  • solid cocoa butter 1.5 g;
  • avocado 1 g solid oil;
  • 1 kg of candelilla wax.

All solid oils and waxes should be warmed in a water bath, slowly stirring until smooth. Pour into prepared cosmetic jar, it can be used for 4-5 hours.

In the industry, wax is used for wax candles, religious statues, artificial flowers, waterproofing fabric, in leather production. Store at room temperature in a dark place for 3-4 years.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders