0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

It is used as an active additive in liquid, pasty, detergents, washing and cleaning products. Has good foaming and cleaning properties, increases viscosity.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very popular ingredient in foaming cosmetic products and is characterized by its remarkable ability to remove oil from the hair roots and scalp.

Benefits for the face

Reduces the surface tension of cosmetic products, allowing you to more effectively cleanse the skin.

Benefits for hair

Possesses good cleansing and foaming properties. It has conditioning and antistatic properties for hair. Creates special effects on the hair.

Benefits for the body

Compared to the more aggressive anionic surfactants, amphoteric cocamidopropyl betaine itself has less skin irritation potential.

Therefore, it is readily used in children's cosmetics, toothpastes, dental elixirs and gels for intimate hygiene.

In addition, its addition as a secondary surfactant to anionic surfactants can reduce their irritant potential, reduce the degreasing effect and improve the viscosity of the final product.

Properties Cocamidopropyl Betaine

  • Mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic / cationic / nonionic surfactants
  • mild auxiliary surfactant that does not irritate the skin - one of the safest
  • Auxiliary surfactants include amphoteric, nonionic and cationic substances. They are necessary in shampoo formulations to increase the compatibility of basic (anionic) surfactants with skin and hair, increase foaming properties, regulate viscosity, and reduce the degreasing effect.
  • Amphoteric surfactant.
  • Reduces the irritating effect of other surfactants
  • In combination with anionic surfactants, it becomes a thickener, improves foaming ability and increases the harmlessness of formulations
  • Possesses good cleansing and foaming properties
  • Has air conditioning and antistatic properties
  • used in bio-cosmetics
  • mild cleaner, used in combination with stronger surfactants
  • prevents the formation of a static electric charge in the hair.
  • conditioning agent to make it easier to comb dry and damp hair.
  • Provides pleasant cleansing, lathering and good hair and skin care.
  • compatible with all types of surfactants (surfactants), can be used as the main surfactant;
  • foam stabilizer
  • Its combination with anionic surfactants leads to a significant improvement in the dermatological qualities of the final product.
  • Can be used as the main surfactant

Areas of use Cocamidopropyl Betaine

  • liquid soap,
  • cleansers for baby skin,
  • cleansing creams and face gels,
  • hair conditioners,
  • conditioners for hair
  • suitable for use in compositions for washing, cosmetics, foaming compositions.
  • It is used as an active additive in liquid, pasty, detergents, washing and cleaning agents.
  • Has good foaming and cleaning properties, increases viscosity.
  • shower gels
  • shampoos
  • bath foam
  • cleansing lotions for the face
  • hand soap
  • cleansers for children
  • toothpastes
  • tooth powders
  • additive to liquid and solid soaps. Improves their application properties.
  • can be used both in formulations that do not contain additional surfactants, and with the latter.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders