0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Palm Oil Extra Virgin "RED"

Palm Oil Extra Virgin "RED"

Types of palm oil

The most beneficial and natural is red palm oil. To obtain it, a gentle technology is used, in which most of the nutrients are retained. This oil is red in color due to its high carotene content.

Red palm oil has a sweetish taste and smell. Researchers have come to the conclusion that in the process of refining palm oil, beneficial substances are released from it. And unprocessed red palm oil contains a huge amount of nutrients. The described benefits of palm oil are mainly related to red palm oil. Some scientists argue that this oil does not differ in its beneficial properties from olive oil, which is so popular among the inhabitants of Europe.

Refined and deodorized palm oil is another product. It is odorless and colorless. This is done specifically for use in the food industry. This oil also has the health benefits of red palm oil, but in much smaller amounts.

There is another variety of palm oil that is used to make cosmetics, soaps, and more. This oil is five times cheaper than other types of palm oil. It differs from edible oil in its acid-fat composition. Due to its low degree of purification, it contains a lot of harmful oxidized fats. It happens that unscrupulous manufacturers add such oil to products, when consumed in the human body, there is an accumulation of free radicals that provoke cancer. Also, the use of such oil leads to the formation of cholesterol plaques.

Experts believe that some manufacturers use this oil in food production. Speaking about the dangers of palm oil, they basically mean just such a possibility. Such palm oil is poorly excreted from our body, in addition, this oil is the strongest carcinogen.

Red palm oil

Red palm oil is obtained by processing the pulp of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis). The color of this oil is fully influenced by the color of the pulp of the fruit or pericarp.

Red palm oil is widely used in the food industry. It is a part of margarine, as well as some other types of edible fats that are indispensable in cooking. Among many other vegetable oils, red palm oil not only differs markedly in its characteristic color, but also in the method of preparation. For the production of red palm oil, only the pulp is taken that is located near the seed of the oil palm fruit - it is here that the most useful substances are concentrated.

Outwardly, this type of palm oil is an orange-red oily liquid that does not possess any pronounced odor or special taste.

Like all other varieties of palm oils, red palm oil is very sensitive to any changes in temperature. In this regard, for better safety, manufacturers pack this product in special bars that are orange or red in color. True, the inhabitants of our latitudes are more familiar with red palm oil in a liquid state.

Composition and useful properties

The amniotic pulp of the oil palm contains a significant amount of provitamin A, as well as a carotenoid. The benefits that they bring to the human body can hardly be overestimated. In addition, it contains a huge amount of natural antioxidants.

According to scientists, unique substances are present in the composition of red palm oil that have the ability to slow down the aging process of the skin and the human body. In addition, it is known that this oil is an effective prophylactic agent, preventing the occurrence of heart attacks, atherosclerosis and thrombosis.

Harm and contraindications

However, in addition to its benefits, red palm oil can also be harmful to human health. This is primarily due to the fact that in large quantities this oil provokes an increase in low density lipoproteins in human blood and the formation of fatty deposits on the walls of arteries. Elevated cholesterol and LDL cholesterol levels can lead to serious consequences in the form of myocardial infarction, strokes and peripheral arterial occlusion.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders