0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil

Mineral oil is a universal analogue of expensive essential oils

Cosmetic mineral oil is a non-toxic product, a common ingredient in many body and face care products, as well as in some line of budget cosmetics. How to use it correctly?

Origin and receipt

Mineral oil used in cosmetology and pharmaceuticals are hydrocarbons released from petroleum products. Before getting into cosmetics and medicines, this substance undergoes multi-stage purification and treatment. During treatment, the unwanted ingredients are removed, and the product itself adapts to the characteristics and needs of the skin.

Mineral oil has been in use for more than 100 years, and at the moment its entry into cosmetic products is allowed worldwide, without restrictions of concentration. Because petroleum is the remnants of plants and animals underground, mineral oil is considered safe for health after treatment.

Mineral oil is a colorless, transparent, oily, odorless and tasteless liquid. It is non-toxic and is a cheap alternative to more expensive varieties of natural oils.

Advantages and features

Mineral oil is different from the vegetable chemical nature - in particular, vegetable oils contain many individual substances. They penetrate the skin layers, hair follicles, etc. The mechanism of exposure to mineral oil is not physical but biochemical. It has too large molecules and therefore does not absorb into the skin.

The main objective of this product is to create a thin film on the skin that protects against moisture loss and the environment. The skin will look well groomed, saturated with moisture. But mineral oil should not be kept on the skin for too long - under such conditions, the film may slow down the natural regeneration process.

The advantage of mineral oil over vegetable oil is also that the oil refining product does not rot over time as vegetable oil. It does not need to be added to substances that interfere with clotting but form a substance dangerous for the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers often combine these types of oils to make the end product more durable.

What are the other positive qualities of mineral oil:

  • does not clog pores (that is, it is not comedogenic);
  • protects the skin from harmful substances;
  • makes the skin delicate, smooth;
  • does not cause allergies.

Mineral oil is widely used as a base for pharmaceuticals for the treatment of skin that should not be absorbed. These cannot be nutrients - just acidifying and moisturizing. Due to this feature, oil has been widely recognized as an integral part of blends for protecting the face from wind, frost, and sun. In addition, it serves as an excellent massage treatment, providing a sliding on the skin.

Another strong argument for mineral oil is its low price. Cosmetics with this component are very affordable.

Important: Due to its special molecular structure, mineral oil is perceived to be more fatty than many vegetable oils. This is the reason why it is not recommended to choose cosmetics with mineral oils for people who have very oily or problematic skin. But for dry skin prone to dehydration, a mineral protective film can be a lifesaving rescue.

Application and release form

Mineral oil is a common ingredient in cosmetic products such as:

  • creams;
  • balms;
  • cleaners;
  • baby oil;
  • massages;
  • tonal creams;
  • decorative cosmetics;
  • makeup remover;
  • lotions for children and adults.

Mineral oil is often found in baby products, in particular, in massage oils and creams. It does not harm the delicate skin of the baby and does not cause irritation.

This substance is also used as an effective tool to prevent eyelash brittleness and dryness. It is also good for caring for dry skin in the summer. Quality oil purchased from a proven seller, stops peeling, does not allow moisture to evaporate from the surface of the skin.

Vaseline mineral oil (Petrolatum), similar to ointment or oily liquid, can be purchased both for massages and life-saving masks, as well as in factory cosmetics. For massage, face masks and eyelashes, you need to pour this oil in the palm of your hand or wet your fingers with it. It is used in medicine and has a strong emollient effect.

It is worth paying particular attention to lip and cuticle remedies, anti-cellulite creams, masks and body lotions, makeup remover - in their composition mineral oil in full mini shows its useful properties.

Mineral oil in cosmetology can be used instead of waxes and oils such as animal wax lanolin and its derivative squalane, as well as bees, roses, candelilla waxes, and vegetable oils shi, cocoa, mango. Its shelf life in a cool place without sunlight varies from 1 to 5 years.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders