0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Watermelon Oil

Watermelon Oil

Watermelon seed oil is one of the lightest vegetable oils with surprisingly fast absorption. Delicate, fluid, weightless, it has become famous as one of the most delicious and effective moisturizing bases. It is often compared with other oils: with sesame - in terms of texture, with almond and pumpkin - in composition. But it differs from them both in a softer effect and in greater ease. The main differences lie in the spectrum of medicinal properties: watermelon oil solves both “general” problems with metabolism and acid balance, and has a rare ability to act as a preventive and therapeutic agent for problems with the kidneys and urinary tract.

Receiving method

The base oil is extracted from watermelon seeds harvested after they have ripened. In the production of this base, it is unacceptable to use other parts of the plant, including the remnants of the fruits. Before direct extraction, the seeds are first washed and then dried. The seeds contain 15 to 50% oil.

Watermelon oils are obtained in two ways. Cold-pressed oils are considered the best, but bases obtained using a simpler extraction process with organic solvents are also considered good enough and fully inherit all the properties of cold-pressed oil.

Structure

The chemical composition of watermelon oil is based on polyunsaturated fatty acids. About 60% of the composition is accounted for by linoleic acid, a quarter - by oleic acid, supplemented by more active stearic and palmitic acids. The bright cosmetic properties of the oil are due to the high content of tocopherols, zinc, carotene and selenium, the optimal ratio of vitamins PP, C and B.

The chemical composition of the oil is generally similar to the composition of the almond base, the fatty acid almost exactly repeats the composition of pumpkin seed oil, but the base of watermelon seeds is absolutely not similar to either one in terms of its properties and texture.

Behavior on the skin

Watermelon seed oil is similar in chemical and physical properties to almond oil. But the generality of the composition does not at all determine the nature of this base. Unlike almond oil, watermelon oil is absolutely non-comedogenic, it does not create films on the skin and does not cause even the slightest feeling of grease.

In terms of distribution on the skin, it is more similar to sesame, being one of the fastest-absorbing and lightweight, weightless bases. It spreads evenly and easily, disappears almost instantly from the skin and leaves not only greasy marks, but also any unpleasant sensations. At the same time, the base of watermelon seeds does not disrupt cellular respiration, but optimizes it, affects the hydrolipid barrier and restores the normal functioning of cells.

It is believed to be one of the "fast" oils: as soon as it is spread over the skin, it becomes noticeably smoother and silky. In terms of application, it looks more like a light weightless cream than vegetable oil.

Cosmetological properties

Watermelon seed oil is suitable for use on all skin types and conditions. It does an excellent job of general supportive care. Its spectrum of cosmetic properties includes moisturizing, revitalizing, nourishing, protective and anti-aging effects.

Penetrating into the skin amazingly quickly, watermelon oil, due to its fatty acid composition, promotes cellular recovery, effective regeneration of skin elasticity and turgor, and normalizes the hydrolipid balance. It regulates the production of sebum, removes excessive grease, but does not have a drying effect even on very dry skin.

Acts as a prophylactic agent under active exposure to sunlight, this oil prevents the development of skin cancers.

Thanks to its general effect, it helps to eliminate acne and heal damage and inflammation.

It is one of the best herbal oils for baby skin care that combines anti-inflammatory effects with quality hydration and softening.

Use in nail and hair care

This oil is not used in nail and cuticle care, although it actively accelerates the growth of the nail plate and helps restore the beauty of nails. It can make a good, easily and completely absorbent hand cream base.

Watermelon oil has a beneficial effect on the condition of the hair, promotes its active hydration and nutrition. It differs in that it does not leave greasy marks on the hair, does not make it heavier, it is absorbed amazingly quickly (in fact, as well as on the skin).

One of the most valuable properties is the ability to accelerate hair growth and restore its beauty. This base can be used as a baldness remedy.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders