0
1
H&B Oils Center Co

Sunflower Oil

Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a sunny flower of well-being and beauty

Sunflower oil is well known to all who are involved in the preparation of delicious dishes. But this natural oil can also be used as a cosmetic. Learn all the secrets of using Sunflower Seed Extract!

Origin and receipt

Sunflower - a large flower from America, currently there are more than 110 of its varieties. The first sunflower began to cultivate the Indians who cooked from it a nutrient concentrate in the form of balls that were eaten during long transitions. The plants were baked bread, used for fever and snake bites, and from the pollen received a purple paint for ritual tattoos. To Europe sunflower fell in the XVI century, brought by Spaniards and sowed in the Madrid Botanical Garden.

Crude sunflower oil is pressed (cold spin) and extraction (refined). The ripe seeds are cleared from the husk to the dirt. The kernels of the seeds melt rolls, then heat treated and pressed under pressure. The oil from the press stands, the pressed mass (mesh) is sent to a second spin and extraction, and then - for refining. On the way out, the oil has shades of color from golden to brilliant, it smells pleasantly.

Advantages and features

Sunflower oil contains many useful substances. Their amount varies depending on the way the seeds are treated, as well as the location and conditions of sunflower growth. Most of the sunflower oil is the strongest natural antioxidant - vitamin E (compared with other vegetable oils). In addition, the composition of sunflower oil includes:

  • saturated fatty acids - stearic, linoleic, palmitic, linolenic, myristinic, arachic, oleic;
  • unsaturated fatty acids Omega-6, Omega-9;
  • vitamins A, E, K, B, D, phytosterols, choline;
  • minerals - iron, zinc, magnesium, calcium.

Sunflower oil is most often used in cooking. With it they make salads, first and second dishes, baking, preserving. Doctors use it in a complex of nutrition for the heart and blood vessels, blood purification, immune enhancement, metabolism improvement, treatment of chronic diseases of the stomach, intestines, liver, lungs, healing of wounds, regulation of endocrine and sexual glands. Powerful antioxidant Vitamin E protects cells from premature aging, has antitumor effect, improves skin and hair condition.

Sunflower oil is almost not used as an ingredient in industrial cosmetics, but it can be used in home care products for hair, face and body (masks, wraps, scrubs, creams).

Application and release form

Oil from sunflower seeds is suitable for skin care of any type. It cleanses, moisturizes, makes it elastic, softens, accelerates regeneration, smoothes fine wrinkles, protects against aggressive sun exposure. Oil does not create film on the skin, therefore it can be used by itself, without mixing with other components.

Sunflower oil is used as a means:

  1. To remove cosmetics. A few drops of oil on a cotton swab will replace expensive foam and gels. The procedure is performed before deep cleaning with a scrub, mask or peeling. The remedy does not dry the skin, removes dust, sweat, husky skin particles
  2. For the care of the skin around the eyes. Apply the massage with massaging applause in the morning and evening. Remove the excess of the product with loose napkins. Do not leave for the night.
  3. Compresses. Preheat the oil to 40 ° C, wet it with a gauze napkin and place it on the face. Hold for 30 minutes, warming your face with cellophane. Wash first with warm, then cold water without soap, or a warm decoction of lime blossom. The skin will have a beautiful healthy color.
  4. Masks for the face. For dry skin it is best to make a mask of a mixture of oil and cheese 1: 1. A mask of warm milk, honey, oatmeal and sunflower oil, as well as 1 yolk, 15 ml of oil and pharmacy ampoules of tocopherol will help to nourish the skin. Light and soften the dry skin will help the mask of oil, cream and instant coffee. For normal skin it is necessary to use a mask of sunflower oil, mixed 1: 1 with oatmeal, keep on the skin for 15 minutes. Sunflower oil cures with rash and acne: mix 1 egg yolk with oil and lemon juice (1: 1), keep it dry, wash with warm water. Twist the pores will help a 20-minute mask of green clay, green tea, essential oil of rosemary and sunflower oil (1: 1: 1: 1).
  5. Get healthy, beautiful eyelashes to help cotton pads with sunflower oil (well squeezed), laid eyes on for 15 minutes.
  6. For healthy shining hair without dandruff and fatness sunflower oil can be added to ready-made balms, masks and shampoos.

Keep unpacked oil in a cool dark place. Closed bottle is stored for about 1 year, open - 2 months.

Last reviews
Ingredients!
Ingredients!
10/07/2022
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Are there any added ingredients in this product?..
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders