0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Polysorbate

Polysorbate

All surfactants are made from natural raw materials, fruits and berries are used. Then sorbitol is chemically combined with oil: coconut, palm or olive. The type of polysorbate obtained depends on the choice of oil.

All these difficulties are overcome for the sake of obtaining an amazing substance, the property of which is contrary to the laws of chemistry and physics. Polysorbate is a viscous amber oil that not only dissolves completely in water, but also makes other fatty oils, except mineral ones, water-soluble. Why and where is this property needed?

The use of polysorbate in cosmetology

Each of us "held" this substance in our hands. Imagine a greasy, nourishing cream that you put on your hands. The skin has absorbed a sufficient amount of nourishing oils, and you can easily wash off the remaining cream with water. Comfortable? The cream probably contains polysorbate 80, it was he who dissolved the fats without adding soap.

Polysorbate as a separate ingredient does not bring any benefits or harm to the skin. Being in the composition of a cosmetic product, it dissolves fat-containing components and ensures their delivery through the epidermal layer of the skin.

A small part of cosmetic products where polysorbate "works"

  • shampoo, dissolves sebum, helps wash it off with water, forms foam, good thickener;
  • cream, provides delivery of nutrients, binds fragrances;
  • scrub, provides sliding, soothes after irritating exposure to solid particles;
  • mask for face and or hair, increases the access of nutrients, moisturizes, stimulates hair growth;
  • lipstick, lip balm, dissolves color, softens the skin;
  • cleansing foam, milk - organizes easy sliding, dissolves dirt, carries away with water, moisturizes;

Lovers of natural cosmetics, soap makers, cannot imagine the process of making hydrophilic soap without this component. The resulting nourishing oil washes away any waterproof cosmetics, leaving the skin clean and hydrated.

Polysorbate 20 is used to create various essential oils, but products with an index of 80 have different characteristics, and therefore are used for the production of:

  • Baby and standard shampoos, gels, liquid soaps.
  • Cleansing tonics and micellar water.
  • Scrubs and wet wipes.
  • Hair conditioners.
  • Cleansing lotions and bath oils.

Healing properties

The fact is that this ingredient, whatever its type, is auxiliary, because of which any medicinal properties are not inherent in it. But at the same time, its presence (or, conversely, absence) in a cream or lotion for facial skin largely determines the effect of the composition.

Polysorbate can be both synthetic and natural, while its harm to the body, if the manufacturer did not save on manufacturing technology and correctly selected auxiliary components, is extremely unlikely. This should definitely be taken into account when choosing a face skin product at a pharmacy. Moreover, the medicinal properties of drugs in which polysorbates are absent are characterized by extremely low consumer characteristics, since they quickly disintegrate into constituent fractions. If dubious or less common ingredients are used as emulsifiers, trouble can be expected, and the harm from the drug will not be theoretically possible, but more than real.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders