0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Corn / Maize Oil

Corn / Maize Oil

Corn oil and its properties

Light and deliciously sunny corn oil, which can be quickly recognized by both taste and aroma, is considered the best dietary supplement. This is one of the most popular and delicious cooking oils, the active use of which is typical mainly for the countries of North and South America. But as a base oil in aromatherapy, it is used unfairly little. But the therapeutic characteristics of corn oil deserve attention: the nourishing, softening and stimulating effect is expressed both in the effect on the entire body and in the care of all skin types. Affordable and inexpensive, it can be an excellent thinner for more rare and valuable bases.

Receiving method

Corn oil is extracted from young sprouts of mature grains, selected for maturity, variety and quality. The embryos contain up to 60% fatty oils, so production is super-productive.

Corn oil is obtained only by pressing methods, while the method of oil extraction - cold or hot - directly affects its characteristics and properties. The hot-pressed base is ideal for cosmetic purposes, while the cold-pressed oil is ideal for use inside for preventive, therapeutic and culinary purposes.

Any other method of preparation, including extraction with steam or solvents, is unacceptable for oils that are intended to be used for aromatherapy purposes.

Pay attention to the additions that some manufacturers may use to increase the shelf life of the oil: the presence of preservatives in the composition is unacceptable.

Composition

Corn oil contains almost twice as much vitamin E in an easily digestible form as sunflower oil, which in combination with a fairly good mineral and protein composition makes it one of the best dietary oils.

The fatty acid composition is represented by the dominant oleic and linoleic acids in combination with stearic and palmitic, enhancing nutritional properties. Rare arachidic, lignoceric, myristic and hexadecenoic acids in small but effective fractions also enhance the healing characteristics.

The oil contains valuable phytosterols, a wide range of proteins, "skin" vitamins, lecithin and a rich set of minerals.

The richest composition is the oil obtained by hot pressing, while after cold pressing the amount of minerals, phytosterols and proteins in the composition is much less.

Behavior on the skin

Corn oil, despite its liquid and ease of distribution, belongs to the expressed fat base. On the skin and hair, it is felt as intensely greasy, spreading quickly and remaining on the surface for a long time, forming a kind of film, but without the tightening effect.

The unpleasant oily content of the oil is completely compensated for by the instant softening and soothing effect: on the skin it seems very soft, friendly, instantly relieves unpleasant sensations and gives only pleasant emotions.

Since it is never used in its pure form, the sensations and behavior on the skin are largely determined by complementary bases, although the specific fat content of this oil is felt in almost any combination.

Healing properties

The oil extracted from corn sprouts is considered a mild fortifying vegetable oil that can improve overall health.

Due to its active composition and high content of linoleic acid (40-56%), it is one of the most effective means of normalizing cholesterol levels and preventing atherosclerosis.

With regular use, it plays the role of an active antioxidant, improves metabolism and stimulates immunity, normalizes blood composition and plays the role of a tonic that improves the functioning of the cardiovascular system.

With prolonged use, it improves the functioning of the central nervous system, increases the body's resistance.

Cosmetological properties

Corn oil is considered one of the best nutritional cosmetic supplements. It promotes high-quality regeneration of the epidermis due to the saturation of cells with vitamins and antioxidants, stimulates the restoration of water-lipid barriers and plays the role of an activator of renewal processes.

This oil soothes the skin, softens and gently nourishes, and is considered one of the best care products for aging, irritated skin, although it manifests its soothing properties on all skin types.

With regular use, it restores the natural color of the skin.

Using oil in nail and hair care

Corn oil is not used in nail and cuticle care products.

As an enhancing additive, it can play the role of a nourishing oil to promote hair regeneration and strengthen hair follicles. In masks and applications it helps to restore hair silkiness and shine.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders