0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Soy Wax Flakes

Soy Wax Flakes

Soy Wax is a modern, safe skin and hair product

A plastic soy bean was invented at the end of the twentieth century to replace expensive beeswax. The remedy has many advantages - it is environmentally friendly and safe for health, perfectly combined with many components. What are the properties of soy wax, and how best to use them?

Origin and receipt

In 1991, British entrepreneur Michael Richards founded Candleworks. He wanted to create candles made of natural beeswax. But the products proved to be unprofitable, since they cost 10 times more than paraffin analogues. Richards was thinking about creating an ecological and cheap analogue of bees wax.

He experimented with many vegetable oils, and created soy wax throughout the year. The Richards product is a hydrogenated form of soybean oil, made from high quality natural raw materials. Its value lies in the freedom from toxins, GMOs, and any harmful substances. Vegetable wax has recently noticeably pushed the bee in the manufacture of interior and massage candles in industrial and domestic conditions. No less widely used in cosmetology, adding to creams for the face and body, lipstick, balms, hair care products and massage candles.

After harvesting, the beans are cleaned, peeled and rolled, then extracted to obtain oil, refined and light. At high temperatures, fatty acids are converted from unsaturated to saturated, which makes the butter solid at room temperature. Actually, from such an oil get wax.

Externally, the device has the appearance of white flakes or granules, sometimes with a beige shade, odorless.

Advantages and features

Soybean wax is used in cosmetology. It softens, deeply nourishes and moisturizes the skin prone to the dryness of problem skin, is added to various cosmetic products to provide a structure of lightness and tenderness. He also comes in depilatory wax.

But the most adapted soy wax for making candles. They include partially hydrogenated soybean oil and soybean emulsifier. for candles. Emulsifiers allow you to use the material at higher temperatures. Soybean wax melts at + 55 ° C, so it's not recommended to heat more than 80 ° C. Soy wax is 100% biodegradable.

This type of wax has a more pure flame than paraffin, which is a by-product of the oil and releases toxins into the environment. Note that people often felt headaches or other side effects from the burning of paraffin candles. Soy candles are a natural and environmentally friendly product that almost does not cause allergies.

Wax is well combined with fatty acids, plant glycerides, basic and essential oils, other types of wax. To this material you can add dyes, aromatic or essential oils. When droplets of material on any surface they can easily be removed with warm water and soap.

Application and release form

Floury soy flakes will be a great material for using vegan eco-candles for massage or interior. Such candles are very comfortable to use: they burn much longer (35-50%) longer than paraffin candles. In this case, in the process of combustion, no harmful elements are emitted.

Massage candles made of soy wax is a great alternative to massage oils. When burning, the candle forms a warm massage oil that nourishes and moisturizes the skin, increases elasticity.

How to make a massage candle:

  • 70% soy wax;
  • 25% solid cocoa or coconut oil;
  • 5% of any essential oil;
  • 1-2 drops of vitamin E.

Before making a candle, you need to make a wick. Pull it with a pigtail or twist it out of loose thick cotton threads. Finished oppression should be pre-soaked with a mixture of:

  • 8.5 gr. sodium nitrate, 30 g. lime (extinguished), 550 ml. water;
  • 1 gr. nitrate of sodium and ammonium chloride, 700 ml of water;
  • 2 tablespoons of kitchen salt and 4 tablespoons of boiling water with 1.5 liters of warm water.

Lay the mash for 15 minutes, then dry for 5 days.

The process of manufacturing a candle made of soya wax:

  • rinse solids while trying not to heat them above 70 ° C;
  • add soy wax and melt the mixture to a homogeneous mass;
  • take cooked oppression, sprinkle with mixture and let it freeze;
  • secure the ready-made pus on the bottom of the container-shape for the candle;
  • when the wax mixture is slightly cool (not lower than + 55 ° C), add essential oil;
  • pour the resulting mass into a candle holder, let it freeze.

To easily remove a candle from the shape, put it in half an hour in the refrigerator, in the freezer. Sometimes it helps to lower the shape of the candle into very hot water, but there is a danger that the candle will lose its shape. The best option is a silicone form.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders