0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Camelina Oil

Camelina Oil

Camellia Oil

A rare and still outlandish for us, camellia oil in Japan and China is one of the main vegetable oils. It is used there for food, and for cosmetic or other purposes, almost in the same volume as any other, and it is in the form of oil that the therapeutic use of camellia has been going on for more than a thousand years. Camellia oil is soft and surprisingly light and has all the properties necessary for skin care: from regeneration to hydration and nutrition; contributes to overall health improvement and restoration of immunity. Systemic and multifaceted, it can become one of the most reliable and multifunctional foundations for many aromatherapy methods.

Structure

The universal and very mild nature of camellia oil is largely due to its composition. Almost two-thirds of the weight of the oil is oleic acid, the effect of which is softly complemented by fractions of palmitic and linoleic acids and small, but important for influencing the skin domies of stearic, arachidonic, myristic acids.

High activity is provided not only by fatty acids, but also by vitamins E, B and A, polyphenols, squalene and bioflavonoids. Unrefined oils have a high content of unsaponifiable triterpenes.

Camellia oil obtained good nutritional properties due to its high content of manganese, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium and iron.

Color and Aroma

Camellia oil, despite the fact that it is extracted from the legendary flowering culture, cannot boast a noticeable aroma. The smell is very weak, unobtrusive, lightly nutty, with "greasy" notes and a possible, almost elusive bitterness.

This is a light, liquid and flowing oil, its color depends on the degree of purification and processing after extraction. Those who underwent complex refining - colorless, and those who underwent only gentle cleaning - quite saturated, with a yellowish-orange tone.

Skin behavior

Camellia belongs to the bases with the highest penetrating ability. It is amazingly easily distributed on the surface of the skin, is absorbed almost as quickly as the best rare oils and at the same time affects the deep layers of the epidermis.

With systemic use, the oil activates the process of synthesis of procollagen (an intracellular collagen precursor), restores the barrier functions of cells, and the protective properties of the upper layer of the skin.

It has an instant soothing and moisturizing effect.

Healing properties

By the nature and effect on the body, camellia oil is rightly compared with olive oil. It is almost completely absorbed by the body, contributes to an overall improvement in health and immunity.

Oil lowers cholesterol, helps normalize the functioning of the cardiovascular system, strengthens blood vessels, saturates cells with oxygen, and normalizes the functioning of the gastrointestinal tract. It helps to restore strength and vitality, relieves fatigue and apathy, restores mental and physical strength, and increases the body's resistance.

It is a wonderful and powerful antioxidant that can act as an effective prophylactic that prevents hypertension, diabetes, coronary heart disease and their complications.

It is believed that camellia oil is an active hepatoprotector.

Cosmetological properties

Camellia oil combines restorative, nourishing, moisturizing, protective, emollient and soothing properties. It is a combination of these characteristics that provides him with the very impact of a systemic nature, which allows you to restore and maintain the beauty of the skin.

This is one of the best bases for maintaining the natural beauty and healthy skin, for constant care. It can be used for skin care of any type and at any age, both as an anti-aging agent and for other purposes.

The effect of camellia on the skin is based both on a combination of the ability to regenerate the normal state of the epidermis, restore barrier properties and cellular functions, and on the effective prevention of negative changes. This base oil penetrates deep into the skin, maintains its elasticity, reduces moisture loss and promotes high-quality saturation and hydration of the cells, restores dehydrated skin and further prevents the recurrence of problems.

The tonic, leveling, anti-aging, turgor enhancing effect is complemented by the ability to prevent color changes, pigmentation, the appearance of freckles and dark spots.

One of the best properties of camellia is the emollient effect, which returns the skin radiance, silkiness and smoothness.

Being not an antibacterial base, camellia, due to systemic effects, relieves inflammation and soothes, eliminates irritations and softens the skin reaction. Anti-inflammatory effect can be used in the treatment of burns, bites, rashes, acne, scars and stretch marks.

Camellia is an active antioxidant that absorbs ultraviolet light and neutralizes its effect on the epidermis.

This oil is so soft in effect that it can be used to care even for baby skin.

Application

This is one of the softest and most delicate vegetable oils without contraindications and precautions. It can be used on inflamed, sensitive, dry and even on children's skin, as well as allergic reactions and a tendency to them.

Camellia oil is used in all aromatherapy methods, at any age. It is suitable for both special and daily care, it is an excellent base for essential oils and home cosmetics.

The oil is stored well, from 1 to 2 years, is stable and very persistent. It is believed that it surpasses olive oil in this parameter. In order to extend the shelf life, it is sufficient to contain the oil in cold conditions.

Recommended application methods:

  • in its pure form for skin care, massage, applications, masks, rubbing;
  • as a massage oil mixed with essential oils;
  • in a mixture with other base oils in an amount of from 10 to 90% for all methods of aromatherapy, without exception.
Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders