Contact Us
info @oilscenter.com

Waxes

Types of wax and its use

Nature gives a person a huge amount of healthy products that have a beneficial effect on his health. Some of them are considered to be unique due to their ability to comprehensively influence the body. One of these is wax, which has long been used to treat various diseases. Further we will consider the main types of waxes and their application

Castor Wax Flakes

The product may be available with several different melting points, either in bead or powder form. Partially hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetic formulas, deodorant sticks, in the manufacture of soaps and cosmetics, as a component of special wax mixes pencils, crayons, lipsticks, as a means for covering paper and as an anti-foaming agent. Hydrogenated castor oil has a wide variety of uses due to its unique combination of physicochemical properties.

Floral Waxes

In cosmetics, floral wax is much more valuable: its consistency is lighter, the wax smells of the aroma of a flower and gives cosmetics a pleasant texture. In winter and summer, gentle wax cares for skin, hair, and nails, and the consumption of this cosmetic component is extremely small.

  • Normal skin will like a cream with wax of orange, cassia, rose, lavender.
  • For dry and dehydrated skin, cosmetologists recommend wax of mimosa, tuberose, lavender.
  • Matting care for porous, oily problem skin will take on the wax of lavender, sage, jasmine.
  • The wax-lemon, olive, violet, lavender wax guarantees optimization of the water-fat balance of aging skin.
  • It is pleasant to look after atopic skin with the help of lotus wax, jasmine, sage, lemon.

Jojoba wax

Jojoba vegetable wax is obtained from natural oil obtained by pressing (squeezing), so it retains all the unique properties of the oil from which it is obtained.

Jojoba wax is used to make lipstick, massage tiles, moisturizing and protective creams and balms. Like all waxes, jojoba wax forms a thin film on the skin, which prevents dehydration and protects against wind and weather. However, it does not impede the normal functioning of the skin.

Jojoba wax is used in its pure form as a thickener or with other waxes to create a pleasant, sliding consistency. Also used to stabilize emulsions.

Rice Bran Wax

Rice bran wax is a plant product obtained by squeezing oil during its refining. Outwardly, it is a flake of white or light yellow color with a delicate rice aroma.

The component has a melting point of 77-85ºС, which is quite a lot (for comparison, beeswax melts at a temperature of about 65 degrees) therefore it forms a good structure, especially in lipsticks, gives a pleasant texture to creams. The component stabilizes emulsions, improves tactile sensations when used.

In addition, it has a number of positive cosmetic effects:

  • Protects from solar radiation;
  • Prevents photoaging;
  • Softens rough skin;
  • Has an antiseptic effect;
  • Prevents early appearance of wrinkles;
  • Smoothes the surface of the hair, removes split ends.

Soy Wax Flakes

Soy wax is a unique development of the late 20th century. This is not only surprisingly pure and natural substance, but also a material that has a lot of advantages over its candle "brothers." Indeed, a variety of candles are also made from soy wax!

Today, this relatively new material is widely used in a wide variety of industries.

  1. Production of cosmetics. Soy wax is part of most creams, cosmetics, hair care products, soaps;
  2. Pharmacology. Soy wax is used to produce ointments with a healing effect;
  3. Perfumes. Soy wax is part of hard perfumes;
  4. Making candles. Soy wax candles are not only affordable, but also diverse in their color palette and aromas.

Beeswax

Bees secrete wax with special glands and use it to build honeycombs. Also, bees wax seal cells with ripened (prepared) honey. A strong bee family can produce 7 kg of wax per year. However, the beneficial properties of wax are not limited to the application function for hardworking bees.

In the manufacture of cosmetics, beeswax is used very extensively. As a main component, it is part of lip balms, massage tiles, and is also used as a thickener in the creation of home creams, it is used in the preparation of cleansing cosmetics, and skin and nail care products. It can also be used in the treatment of jams on the lips.

Beeswax is recommended for dry, normal and even oily skin. It has a regenerative effect on the skin and prevents the formation of wrinkles. Also, wax can be part of whitening creams designed for pigmented skin.

Beeswax has remarkable emollient, nourishing and anti-inflammatory properties. Products based on beeswax have a good effect on improving the condition of the skin, and also contribute to the rapid healing of its various injuries (inflammation, wounds, burns, etc.). Beeswax is quite slowly absorbed into the skin, forming a protective film on it, but it does not clog pores. Such a film significantly slows down the process of dehydration and aging of the skin, making it soft, smooth and supple.