Your shopping cart is empty!
Polawax is a preparation of higher fatty alcohols that produce thick emulsions without the addition of stiffening waxes
INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF.
Emulsifying Wax NF consists of Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60.
Appearance: Creamy white solid beads with little to no odor.
Uses: Polawax is an effective emulsifier suited for the preparation of cosmetic oil / water emulsions. It can also be used to increase the thickness of formulations, eliminating the need for use of additional ingredients. It works well as a sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion. Examples include creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, face cleansers and baby products.
Compatibility: Polawax is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic systems. The emulsions show excellent stability in both acid and base media. Emulsions are stable with a pH as low as 3 or as high as 13. It does not deteriorate on heating, experiencing only a slight alteration in color at temperatures up to 150-152°C for two hours.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
2 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Emulsifying Wax NF in bulk,
Emulsifying Wax NF wholesale