0
1
H&B Oils Center Co

Cranberry Oil

Cranberry Oil

Main characteristics Cranberry oil

Cranberry oil, which stands out for its rare balance of fatty acids, is one of the most powerful plant antioxidants. Equal parts of the acids of the Omega-3 and Omega-6 groups endow this base with rare abilities in the normalization of metabolism and the work of the cardiovascular system. Despite the prevalence of the plant itself, cranberry seed oil remains one of the rarest, it is very difficult to find it on sale, because the production volumes of this base are rather modest. But those who are lucky enough to get a unique base will replenish the aroma first aid kit with an indispensable tool for medical and cosmetic effects.

Plant and production regions

Valuable cranberry oil is extracted from the well-known creeping winter-green shrub from the heather family. The filamentous stems of the cranberries are dotted with small leaves, and after a light lilac flowering lasting a little more than a month, bright red berries are tied on the plant. There is no oil in the tissues of the fruit, but small seeds contain it in large quantities.

Cranberry is common in the northern countries of Asia, America and Europe; it is a plant of a cold climate with harsh winters. The natural area of distribution and regions of cultivation of the plant as a berry bush cover almost the entire Northern Hemisphere.

In Europe and Asia, small or northern (common) cranberries are most often grown, in America and Canada, most plantings are American cranberries, which are favorably distinguished by larger berries and a completely different taste. In terms of the properties of oil, there is no difference between plants, but the yield of oil from American cranberries is much greater.

Cranberry oil is almost exclusively produced in the United States, and it is the American product that is most commonly found on the market. Some European countries, in particular Germany, produce oils in very small volumes and more often from imported raw materials.

Composition

When cranberry oil is ranked among the inimitable and unique, then first of all they mean the very rare equality of fatty acids of the Omega-3 and Omega-6 groups in its composition. There are not only many of them, but equally many, with some studies claiming that it also contains Omega-9 acids. These essential ingredients make cranberry oil super-effective in strengthening the cardiovascular and immune systems and improving their performance.

The fatty acid composition is also distinguished by the balance of the components. Slightly more than a third of the oil is accounted for by linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids, about a quarter - by oleic, 5% - by palmitic. But the basic set of fatty acids would not allow the base to be such an effective moisturizer, if not for the small, but significantly influencing the characteristics of the fractions of valuable gadoleic, myristic, stearic, behenic, lignoceric, aceterucic, nonadecanoic, docosapentaenic, tricosanoic and acids.

Extremely high proportions of tocopherols and tocotrienols, phospholipids and phytosterols, together with one of the highest levels of vitamin A, allow cranberries to demonstrate unique regenerating, normalizing and antioxidant properties. Moreover, each of the components is presented in the oil in alpha and gamma forms, which allows it to even more intensely affect the cells.

Cosmetological properties

Cranberry is one of the strongest moisturizing oils. Its effect is aimed at restoring the lipid barrier of the epidermis, its normalization at the cellular level, due to which moisture is effectively retained in the skin and its natural balance is restored. The moisturizing effect is noticeable from the first application, with systemic use you can forget about the problem of skin dehydration.

Due to its unique rich composition, the cranberry base completely satisfies the skin's nutritional needs, has a quick and systemic softening effect. Quickly restoring softness and elasticity to the skin, cranberry seed oil helps to relieve flaking, dermatitis, itching, and tightness.

The soothing properties are more likely to complement hydration and nutrition, but due to cellular regeneration they are quite pronounced in cranberries. This oil is used to treat burns, ulcers, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis and all types of skin injuries. Thanks to the balance of omega acids and active ingredients, it stimulates the production of elastin and collagen.

Most often, cranberry oil is considered a strong component of intense action and is used for mature, dry, rough skin with severe problems.

Despite its active composition and powerful effect, it is very soft in sensations, carefully caring, does not cause irritation and strong reactions. It can be used to care even for baby skin and skin around the eyes.

One of the most valuable properties of cranberry oil is its ability to scatter ultraviolet rays. It actively protects the skin, without creating an unpleasant barrier or preventing cells from breathing, protects the epidermis from the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation. As a protective component, it can be used in all types of sunscreens, because this base also contributes to an even and safe tan. In addition, this oil has shown excellent properties in protecting the skin from free radicals and toxins.

Last reviews
Ingredients!
Ingredients!
10/07/2022
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Are there any added ingredients in this product?..
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders