0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined

Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined

Pumpkin seed oil in cosmetology

The composition of pumpkin seed oil includes a complex of substances: vitamins A, E, B vitamins, phytosterols, flavonoids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, chlorophyll. These substances have bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, analgesic, anti-allergic and wound healing properties.

Due to the balanced combination of nutrients that have a beneficial complex effect on the skin, nails and hair, pumpkin seed oil has been widely used in home cosmetology for many years.

Pumpkin seed oil is also used in dermatology. It is often used to treat small wounds, inflammation, allergies, as an antiseptic, anesthetic and bactericidal agent. Pumpkin seed oil is effective in the treatment of bedsores, cuts, trophic ulcers, eczema, dermatomycosis, urticaria, burns, psoriasis, herpes, diathesis, seborrhea, acne and hyperkeratosis.

Unpleasant insect bites, acne, herpes, fungal diseases, diaper rash, eczema, dermatitis and diathesis recede after consuming the oil, which is also used to treat the affected skin areas.

The use of pumpkin seed oil in cosmetology

The oil obtained from pumpkin seeds using the cold-pressed technology is successfully used in cosmetology. Let's see what effect this product has on skin, hair and nails.

  • Actively moisturizes the skin.
  • Nourishes the skin and hair.
  • Softens the skin.
  • With regular use, it restores firmness and elasticity to the skin.
  • With regular use, it helps to strengthen the subcutaneous capillaries, thereby preventing the appearance of hematomas and “spider veins” on the skin.
  • Helps cleanse the skin from dead cells.
  • Possesses a pronounced regenerating effect.
  • Effectively protects the skin from premature aging.
  • Protects the skin from various irritations and inflammation.
  • Actively fights against allergic skin reactions.
  • Actively fights cracked lips.
  • Promotes the normalization of the sebaceous glands.
  • Protects the skin from sunburn.
  • With regular use, it strengthens, restores the structure and promotes the growth of nails.
  • Strengthens hair, restores its structure and promotes hair growth.

For cosmetic purposes, pumpkin seed oil is used for the care of dry, normal and combination skin.It is excellent for sensitive, irritated, flaky, rough and mature skin.

The most affordable way to use this product is to add a few drops of pumpkin seed oil to ready-made cosmetics immediately before using them. It can be nourishing creams, both for face and hands, lotions, masks, tonics, lip or hair balms, shampoos, etc.

In addition, pumpkin seed oil has been used successfully for aromatherapy as a transport oil.

For cosmetic purposes, pumpkin seed oil is also used in its pure form. To do this, apply a thin layer of pumpkin seed oil to the previously cleansed skin. After 30-40 minutes, the skin should be blotted with a paper towel, removing excess oil. This procedure is suitable for dry and aging skin. Masks should be done daily.

There is another way to use pure pumpkin seed oil. This mask is recommended to be made to protect the skin from the harmful effects of decorative cosmetics. A cotton or gauze napkin should be moistened in warm water (40-50 degrees) and squeezed out, then evenly soaked with pumpkin seed oil. The mask is applied to the face, on top - a warm towel and kept for half an hour. It is enough to do this mask 2 times a month. The skin after such a mask becomes velvety and elastic.

The same mask is useful for oily skin. They only keep it for only 10 minutes, then the face should be washed with cool water. It is recommended to do this mask 2-3 times a week. This mask normalizes the work of the sebaceous glands, improves the appearance of the skin, and cleanses the pores. An effective remedy for acne.

Pumpkin seed oil has a strong regenerating effect, therefore it can be used to combat various damage to the skin (wounds, cuts, flaky skin, acne, hematomas, burns ...). You just need to lubricate the damaged surface with this oil. In addition, it is recommended to take 1 tsp orally. oils 2-3 times a day 1 hour before meals.

In the treatment of sunburn, pumpkin seed oil is used in the final stage. In this case, pumpkin seed oil will help to avoid the formation of age spots caused by burns and maintain an even skin color. But pumpkin seed oil is an effective protective agent against the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays. It is recommended to apply this oil to the body while tanning.

If your hair is falling out, then pumpkin seed oil will be of invaluable help. Rub pure pumpkin seed oil into the roots of the scalp 30 minutes before washing. Then wash your hair with shampoo. The procedure should be repeated 2-3 times a week.

For healing, strengthening the hair and enhancing its growth, it is recommended to rub pumpkin seed oil into the hair roots once a week with gentle massaging movements of the fingertips. Then put on a plastic cap and leave it overnight. In the morning they wash their hair with shampoo. This mask perfectly nourishes the hair, making it shiny and silky. You will forget about dandruff, itching and split ends.

Pumpkin seed oil is also used as a massage agent, both in pure form and in a mixture with essential oils (5-6 drops of an essential oil suitable for you are added to 20-30 ml of pumpkin oil).

Of course, pumpkin seed oil has been successfully used for making homemade cosmetics. This, of course, takes more time, but the effect of such cosmetics is amazing. We offer just a few products that you can prepare yourself at home.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders