0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Wheat Germ Oil Unrefined

Wheat Germ Oil Unrefined

Wheat germ oil: properties and benefits

The regenerative properties of wheat germ oil have been known since the days of ancient China. Today, thanks to its unique composition, it is recognized as one of the most effective natural remedies.

Wheat germ oil, rich in vitamin E, is obtained from wheat germ by cold pressing. To produce only three liters of oil, one hundred kilograms of sprouts are needed, and to obtain a centner of sprouts - fifty tons of grain. Wheat germ oil is a storehouse of minerals, amino acids, lipids and useful trace elements, vitamins. It was from it that vitamin E was first isolated, it also contains vitamins A, B, D, PP.

This oil is used in cooking as a useful food additive, as well as in medicine. The first case of its therapeutic use was noted in 1938, when the doctor and part-time scientist Wiedenbauer added wheat germ oil to the diet of seventeen premature babies suffering from growth disorders. After some time, eleven of them became completely healthy.

In cosmetology, this oil began to be used even earlier, it is impossible not to notice its beneficial effect on the skin. It is universal: it is used for the skin of the face and body as both the main element of care and auxiliary, for example, as a base oil for massage. It is indicated for all skin types and conditions - dry and aging, oily and mixed, and even problematic. And not just skin! Wheat germ oil has also been used successfully for the treatment and care of hair and nails. The high confidence factor is also confirmed by the fact that it is often added to post-operative care products for damaged, hypersensitive skin.

Wheat germ oil for face care

Vitamin E, which is contained in wheat germ oil, helps our skin stay youthful longer - this oil is rightfully considered the record holder in slowing down the aging process of the skin.

Polyunsaturated fatty acids and other elements protect and nourish it. Wheat germ oil also stimulates the natural process of cell renewal, tones, softens, nourishes, moisturizes, evens out, strengthens the skin, improves its tone, improves color. In addition, it perfectly cleanses the skin and pores from impurities, removes harmful substances, and has an anti-inflammatory effect.

It can be added to a cream or applied to the skin in its pure form, avoiding the thin skin around the eyes, however, since its structure is still quite dense, it is often mixed with other vegetable oils in proportions of 1: 3 or 1: 4. For example, for aging or dry skin, a mixture with sweet almond oil, olive, peach or apricot is more suitable, and for oily or problematic - with grape seed oil. Also, these mixtures are often enriched with essential oils in the following amounts per tablespoon:

  • From wrinkles - drop by drop of oils of sandalwood, rose, rosewood, mint, orange.
  • For inflammations - two drops of each of the oils: cedar and kayaput or cloves and lavender.
  • For post-acne and age spots - a drop of lemon, bergamot or grapefruit, juniper.
  • For wrinkles around the eyes - two drops of rose and sandalwood, or one each of sandalwood, neroli, limetta.
  • For lip care and anti-peeling - drop by drop of rose, lemon balm, lime.

The latter mixture should be applied to lips or rough / dry areas of skin two to three times a day, gently massaging. The rest can be applied immediately before bedtime, applying with light massaging movements instead of a night cream, or you can apply napkins soaked in slightly warmed oils as an intensive care once or twice a day and keep for 10-30 minutes (no more) as a kind warm compresses.

Wheat germ oil in hair care

To treat and prevent dryness and hair growth, try applying lighter wheat germ oil to your scalp once a week. It can also be mixed with jojoba oil in a 1: 1 ratio, or in equal proportions with almond and peach oils. Spread the oil through your hair using a wide-toothed comb, cover with cellophane and a warm towel, hold for 20 minutes, rinse.

This mask can be improved by adding essential oils of fir, cedar, ginger, eucalyptus and / or thyme, observing the basic rule of aromatherapy: add no more than 12 drops of essential oils for every 30 ml of base. Also, wheat germ oil can be enriched with any balms and hair masks.

Wheat germ oil for stretch marks

The first thing that at all times recommended to the owners of skin prone to the appearance of stretch marks or stretch marks - during pregnancy or sharp fluctuations in weight, use wheat germ oil to prevent the appearance of ugly scars. It should be rubbed either in pure form or mixed with other oils with light massaging movements. It noticeably increases the elasticity of the skin, promotes tissue regeneration, smoothes already damaged skin, reducing the visibility and sometimes the size of stretch marks.

Wheat germ oil for cellulite

By helping to fight the appearance of stretch marks on the thighs, the oil can also help get rid of cellulite. To do this, add 3-5 drops of a mixture of essential oils to 1 tablespoon of oil.

Precautionary measures

When using natural oils, remember: they are often allergic. A day before using this or that mixture, apply a little on the inner surface of the forearm. If there is no reaction, you can safely use the oil on other parts of the face or body.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders