0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Properties and uses of patchouli oil

Patchouli is a traditional medicinal plant found in the countries of Southeast Asia. It is most commonly used to treat skin conditions, as a natural antidote for insect bites, and as an effective body and hair care product.

In Europe, this plant became popular in the Middle Ages. It was then that the smell of patchouli began to be actively used in aromatherapy and perfumery. Patchouli essential oil has a pungent, yet pungent and warm scent, combining smoky and earthy notes, as well as a hint of oriental spices.

Patchouli oil properties

The plant is a short shrub, distributed mainly in India, Burma, China and Sumatra. Let's list its valuable medicinal properties:

  • Toning. The aroma of patchouli has a general invigorating effect on the body, relieves nervousness and tension, helps to overcome stress, and also enhances brain activity.
  • Antiseptic. The active composition of aromatic oil enhances immunity and effectively kills viruses, bacteria and even fungus.
  • Anti-inflammatory. The use of patchouli oil for acute respiratory viral infections and various colds is widespread - it has a pronounced antipyretic and healing effect.
  • Wound healing. The components in the essential oil of patchouli instantly dry out the damaged skin surface, disinfect and accelerate the regenerative processes.
  • Insecticidal. The scent of patchouli effectively repels insects.

The use of patchouli oil in cosmetology

Among other things, patchouli is a popular ingredient in cosmetics for skin, body and hair care.

  • The antibacterial properties of patchouli oil are used to treat irritations, allergic rashes, acne, eczema, as well as inflammation and cracks in the skin.
  • It is recommended to use patchouli to slow down age-related changes in the epidermis. The oil has a regenerating effect, naturally renews cells and improves skin elasticity.
  • Patchouli essential oil is a good remedy for combating skin irregularities and cellulite. Thanks to its tightening and firming action, it helps to get rid of the ugly "orange peel", tighten the skin and tone the buttocks and abdomen.
  • In addition, the product is often used to add shine and vitality to hair. It helps to get rid of dandruff in a short time and significantly accelerate hair growth.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders