0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Camphor Essential Oil

Camphor Essential Oil

Camphor essential oil

Camphor essential oil is obtained from the wood, roots and shoots of the Camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora). Other names of the plant: camphor laurel, cinnamon cinnamon, Japanese laurel, hon-sho. A method of obtaining oil is the distillation of a plant with water vapor. The oil yield is 2%.

Camphor essential oil is of three types: brown camphor oil, blue and white. The first is used in engineering and medicine, the second in perfumery as a fixative, and the third in aromatherapy, cosmetology and traditional medicine.

Characteristics

Camphor oil is a product of water-steam distillation of crushed camphor laurel wood. A person uses several varieties of this oil. Allocate:

  • Brown butter.
  • Natural D-shape.
  • Semi-synthetic L-shape.
  • Synthetic racemic camphor.

Depending on the type of product, it may have some differences in chemical composition. The color of the oil can vary from light yellow to brown.

Scent

Camphor has a characteristic woody, slightly sweet aroma with notes of spices.

Beneficial features

Camphor oil is widely used in medicine due to the following important properties:

  1. Tonic.
  2. Vasoconstrictor.
  3. Antiaggregant.
  4. Antipruritic.

Application

Most often, camphor essential oil is used in medicine. For the treatment of a number of diseases, both D- and L-forms can be used. The first is a natural product of distillation of camphor laurel wood. The second type of product is semi-synthetic.

Both types of camphor essential oil stimulate the respiratory and vasomotor center (analeptic properties). The tool stimulates metabolic processes in the myocardium, enhancing its performance and increasing perception of the influence of impulses transmitted through the sympathetic nerve fibers.

The product contributes to the narrowing of blood vessels, increases the secretion of mucous glands of the bronchial epithelium, improving the process of discharge of sputum. The oil is effective in diseases of the upper respiratory tract, chronic bronchitis, bronchial obstruction syndrome.

Camphor oil improves microcirculation. It helps prevent platelet aggregation, normalizes the rheological properties of blood. The product has the property of selectively activating cold receptors. With this effect, its antipruritic effect is associated.

Racemic camphor is used purely for external use. It helps to strengthen microcirculation, eliminate itching. Effective for bruises, muscle sprains, arthritis of various origins. It is used to prevent bedsores in bedridden patients.

Camphor essential oil is added to mouthwash solutions. In combination with mint and tincture of valerian, it helps to improve the condition of the gums in inflammatory processes.

In perfumery, camphor oil is practically not used. In aromatherapy, it is used to stimulate the respiratory and vasomotor centers. Under the influence of vapors of camphor oil, it is possible to quickly eliminate the phenomena of bronchospasm, to fight diseases of the bronchi and lungs.

Precautionary measures

Camphor oil is contraindicated in the presence of epilepsy and a tendency to develop convulsive syndrome. The product is used with caution in pregnant women and patients with severe heart disease.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders