0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is the asian secret of perfectly white skin

Rice bran extract is one of the types of vegetable oils with a rich history of application. It contains many vitamins, antioxidants, fatty acids - all that is needed for skin and hair for youth, health and beauty. Rice bran oil can even replace olive in home-made beauty recipes.

Origin and receipt

Rice bran has long been used in Asian states as an affordable anti-aging agent. The water in which the rice was washed was washed to make the skin smooth and clear. In Japan, rice bran has been used for centuries to prepare soaps and creams. It is now used to lighten the skin and eliminate unwanted pigmentation.

Rice bran oil is obtained from two sources - rice germ and husk. They are obtained by cleaning the rice grains mechanically. Rice bran contains cold-pressed oil.

The color of the rice bran extract varies from pale golden to rich brown, depending on the batch. It is characterized by a weak smell of carrier oil, the texture is smooth and silky, the absorption rate is average.

Advantages and features

Rice bran extract is an effective moisturizer. It works best on dry, aged and flaky skin. It is also useful for oily and acne prone skin. It can be used for children.

How does rice bran affect the epidermis:

  • moisturizes;
  • evens out the tone;
  • reduces pigmentation;
  • regenerates and stimulates;
  • slows the appearance of wrinkles.

In the area around the eyes, rice bran oil stimulates blood circulation - it prevents bruising and swelling under the eyes.

The main active components of rice bran oil are:

  1. Fatty acids. Maintain the softness and elasticity of the skin, giving shiny hair. Stimulate hair growth and strengthening, help eliminate dandruff. They facilitate healing of superficial light traumas, prevent moisture loss. Marked soothing effect, removal of dirt, sebum, sweat.
  2. Vitamin E. Known for its strong antioxidant properties, improves blood circulation and slows down aging.
  3. Vitamin B. Has a healing effect, prevents hyperpigmentation, reduces the risk of wrinkles.
  4. Squaleon. Chemically very similar to human sebum, so it penetrates deeply into the skin and nourishes.
  5. Gamma-orizanol. Helps to improve blood circulation, evens out skin tone, serves as a natural protection against ultraviolet light.
  6. Antioxidants beta-carotene and lycopene. Protect from environmental stressors.
  7. CoQ10 enzyme. Promotes collagen production, visually rejuvenates the skin, helps maintain a natural protective skin barrier.

What fatty acids are found in rice bran oil:

  • linoleum - 34.4%;
  • oleic - 38,4%;
  • stearic - 0.9%;
  • myristic - 0.6%;
  • palmitic - 21.5%;
  • alpha-linolenic - 2.2%.

Rice bran oil nourishes the hair, making it thicker and more docile. It prevents the early loss of pigments without leaving the hair gray. The oil is very light and does not burden the hair, while giving a healthy shine and brightness.

Application and release form

In commercial products, no more than 10% of rice bran oil is used. The substance is added to:

  • gels;
  • soap;
  • masks;
  • creams;
  • tonics;
  • scrubs;
  • shampoos;
  • lipsticks;
  • air conditioners;
  • nail polishes.

Rice bran oil can be used "as is":

  1. To protect the skin from the sun. It is enough to take a couple of drops of oil and massage with them the person to full absorption.
  2. To massage the scalp. It is necessary to massage the scalp before washing the hair, so that the oil has time to penetrate the follicles and give them useful trace elements.
  3. To prevent hair loss of pigment. Twice a week, massage the scalp with warm warm oil. Additionally, add 2-3 drops of oil to the shampoo.
  4. To remove makeup. A few drops of oil need to be applied to a cotton ball and gently remove cosmetics.
  5. To exfoliate the upper layers of the skin. Rice bran oil should be mixed with oatmeal and gently rubbed in a circular motion.

How to make and use a hair mask with rice bran oil:

  • mix with one third a glass of rice bran oil and hemp seed oil;
  • add 5-10 drops of your favorite essential oil and hair conditioner;
  • mix ingredients thoroughly;
  • apply the mixture to damp hair, slightly towel-dried;
  • leave the mask under the cap and hot towel for 35-45 minutes;
  • wash off the mask.

Rice bran is one of the best inexpensive sources of essential nutrients for the skin and hair. Rice bran oil is an easy-to-use "beauty concentrate" that can compete with popular olive oil.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders