0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree essential oil: incredible cheerfulness plus good health

Tea tree oil is one of the most known oils. By its action and composition, it resembles eucalyptus butter, but more popular in cosmetics. How to extract and use essential oil of tea tree?

Origin and receipt

Tea tree oils are obtained by the method of hydrodistilation from leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia, which grows in Malaysia and Australia. The tree of the melaleuk is a close relative of the eucalyptus, which is due to the similarity of the essential oils. It is low, with soft light bark, dry leaves and fluffy white flowers. The smell of the letter resembles camphor. It is from the leaves and they get tea tree oil.

The first was assessed by the healing properties of Australian aboriginal melaleuk. They brewed the leaves and drank both anti-inflammatory and tea, and also treated with a broth of wounds. Europeans began to grow actively In Europe, the tea tree began to be used only in the twentieth century, but quickly became popular due to antifungal and anti-infectious properties.

The leaves and tops of the branches of the melaleuk are harvested, dried, and then subjected to treatment - distillation with water vapor. At the end of the process, the condensed transparent, colorless, salad green or light-yellow liquid, with a specific camphor flavor, which is characterized by a leaf, - fruit and wood-camphor. With 1 kg of plant material, you can only get 1 g of oil.

Advantages and features

Tea tree oil is distinguished by its wealth of analogues - it includes 100+ useful items. The most important is antiseptic terpinen-4-ol. It effectively combats harmful microorganisms without irritating the skin. In particular, this component is an excellent tool for acne and various rashes.

In addition, in the composition of tea tree leaves are present:

  • foaming
  • tsimol;
  • cineol;
  • limonene;
  • terpinenol;
  • viridflora;
  • sesquiterpenes;
  • mono - and nastropenes.

Terpentins in the oil - active substances with high antiseptic, softening, anti-inflammatory properties.

Useful Properties of Tea Tree Essential Oil:

  • stops the development of viral infections (SARS, flu, etc.);
  • has antifungal properties;
  • helps with inflammation of the joints, gums;
  • normalizes the functioning of the nervous system;
  • raises mental activity;
  • heals eczema and dermatitis;
  • struggling with acne, acne;
  • reduces skin fat;
  • treats skin infections;
  • stimulates immunity;
  • removes inflammation;
  • strengthens the hair;
  • restores strength;
  • removes swelling;
  • soothes the pain;
  • heals wounds;
  • narrows pores;
  • eliminates dandruff.

Tea tree essential oil can be used to fight magnolia, fungus, eczema, psoriasis. It is a part of a variety of creams, ointments, lotions, soaps and shampoos. The peculiarity of the action of terpentines does not allow them to be used internally - only from the outside. The action of this strong antiseptic is aimed at the treatment of skin problems.

Application and release form

Tea tree essential oil is produced as a liquid. It can be used for massage and inhalation, for taking baths, in the form of detergents and cosmetics, as well as for aromatherapy. Best of all, this oil is combined with etherics of cinnamon, nutmeg, lavender and rosemary.

Olive melaleuki are used separately or as part of home cosmetics. There are also numerous cosmetics with this substance.

Against acne, apply pure tea tree oil to the affected area. The entire face distribution tool is not recommended. The best option is to add 5-7 drops of ether to creams, lotions, tonics for oily and problem skin. Important: For dry skin, this oil can be harmful.

Against fungal damage will help treat 30 ml of water with 10 drops of tea tree oil. If the fungus on the nails, treat them 2 times a day with undiluted oil.

Against warts and papillomas (as well as insect bites) effective pure oil. Apply it with a cotton wand directly to the formation. But against dermatitis and eczema it is worth using an aqueous solution of tea tree oil - 4 parts water 1 part of the oil.

To heal the hair of the hair falling out of weak hair, add melaleukes directly to the shampoo (20 drops per 500 ml of shampoo). You can also just rub the substance into the scalp, clinging to the hair. To rinse, mix 10 drops of oil with 1 liter of decoction of sage, nettle or chamomile. To mask the hair, mix 2 drops of tea tree oil, 2 drops of jojoba oil and 1 yolk of chicken eggs. Hold the mixture rubbed in the hair for 30 minutes, wrapping the head with a heated towel, then rinse with the usual means. To get rid of dandruff, add oil to the shampoo and keep the mixture on the head for 5 minutes.

Keep it in a cool place protected from light. Shelf life - 3 years.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders