Tamanu oil and its properties
The sacred Alexandrian laurel is still one of the most legendary representatives of the woody tree today, possessing unique healing properties. From tamanu nuts, as this plant is also called in the West, a valuable base oil is extracted. Due to its active composition, tamanu oil is absolutely dominated by strong healing and restorative properties, which are virtually unrivaled due to the mildness of its effect. This base is devoid of irritating and aggressive components, but at the same time it affects the state of the epidermis no less actively than those that differ in rather striking properties that require balanced use. Alexandrian laurel oil is used exclusively in external methods, it is strictly forbidden to take it inside.
The base oil of Alexandrian laurel is extracted from the cores, the kernels of thin-shelled nuts, which contain more than 50% of the fatty oil released after two-stage drying for almost 4 months.
First, the crude base is extracted by cold pressing. The resulting oil contains significant impurities of vegetable fractions and is very unstable in composition. Immediately after pressing, it is filtered by mechanical methods, and then volatile and unstable substances must be "bound" with an admixture of a preservative in the form of natural vitamin E.
Other methods, including solvent extraction, do not provide a complete and active oil.
Tamanu oil contains all three groups of lipids, which not only penetrate deeply into the skin, but also restore cell membranes and participate in their natural compounds. Moreover, it is the only one in which more than 90% of the composition is represented by neutral lipids. Phospholipids, triacylglycerols and glycolipids are the main building blocks for high-quality healing and renewal of skin cells.
Tamanu oil owes its unique healing talents to two components that stimulate the formation of healthy and full-fledged epidermal cells - calophyllolide and calophyllic acid. The first one stimulates local immunity and is an active anti-inflammatory agent, the second one is involved in the process of cell synthesis.
The oil has got its special consistency due to the very high proportion of wax (about 7%).
As for the fatty acid composition, it is quite balanced, no acid dominates, and the main active components are oleic, palmitic, linoleic acids. The presence of small amounts of unique behenic, erucic, myristic acids further enhances the healing properties of the oil.
The composition also contains terpenoids, steroids and active sterols.
Behavior on the skin
When applied to the skin, pure tamanu oil is perceived as very heavy, dense, but such sensations disappear rather quickly. It spreads evenly, but not very quickly, creating a film that looks greasy and a little unpleasant. But you should not trust the first sensations: the oil from the Alexandrian laurel is absorbed very quickly and without residue, while not leaving even the slightest shine.
On areas of the skin with traces of irritation and damage, tamanu has an immediate improving both the appearance and sensation effect, especially pronounced in allergic dermatitis.
The effect of taman oil on the epidermis is determined by a complex of antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity, which only enhances the most powerful healing effect among all bases.
Healing damaged skin is the main use of tamanu oil. It restores not only the structure of the skin at the cellular level, but also actively regenerates the blood and lymph circulation system, capillaries and skin relief. Quickly providing a calming effect on damaged tissues, tamanu relieves painful sensations and reduces inflammation, accelerates the regeneration of all damaged layers and the formation of healthy cells.
Taman oil is used to heal abrasions, cuts, stitches, scars, bite marks, rashes, irritation, flaking, any other damage and inflammation, from severe to minor. Its scope of action also includes chronic inflammation of the epidermis (acne, dermatitis, eczema), and cases of acute traumatic injury, burns and abscesses. It is a base oil for the care of postoperative scars and scars, preventing complications and allowing you to maximize the restoration of the natural aesthetics of the skin.
This oil has active protective properties, prevents all negative effects of external factors. By quickly restoring blood circulation and activating cellular metabolism, it helps to improve the structure of the skin.
Due to the unique content of components penetrating into the membranes and the ability to influence the characteristics of cellular metabolism, Tamanu is considered one of the most active moisturizing oils. It is an excellent tool for protective, moisturizing care for sensitive and dry skin, a good regenerating agent for removing the effects of age-related changes and recovering from sunbathing.
Despite its very pronounced properties, tamanu is one of the most non-aggressive oils that can be used for rashes and dermatitis of various origins in children.
Due to its consistency and properties, tamanu oil is practically not used in hair care. Its characteristics are expressed primarily on the epidermis, almost not felt on the hair structure. The only exceptions are psoriasis and eczema of the scalp, in the treatment of which it is appropriate to use it.
It is also practically not used in the nail care system, except in cases of burr healing and other cuticle injuries.
👍 New items in the category
💯 Bestsellers in the category
✅ Most popular products in the category