0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui oil - a gift of nature from the Hawaiian Islands

Tired of feeling on the skin oily film of moisturizers? With Candlestick Oil (Kukui), the problem will be a thing of the past! This tool solves many problems with skin and hair and causes exceptionally pleasant sensations.

History and getting oil kukui

Kukui oil, a relatively new cosmetic ingredient, is extracted from Aleurites moluccana nuts. This tree was distributed by the Polynesians who inhabited the Pacific Islands, and was recognized as the official symbol of Hawaii. For several centuries, Hawaiians used the fruit of kukui as:

  • medicinal product;
  • food (seasoning for raw fish);
  • and the light source (therefore, the tree is also called a candlestick).

Kukuya was the most popular medicinal plant in Hawaii. It was used to soften the skin of babies, treat burns, herpes, massage and prevent stretch marks during pregnancy. Moreover, the oil was used in cosmetic products because of its unique softening properties.

Kukui oil is produced by cold pressing - so it keeps a maximum of nutrients.

Composition and features

The unique chemical composition is the main secret of kukui oil. The combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids allows it to create a semi-permeable barrier that retains moisture in the skin, but does not cover it with an unpleasant oily film. Due to this, besides the main effects, the Kukui oil gives the skin a feeling of lightness and silkiness.

The main ingredients of candlestick oil are:

  • vitamins A, E, F;
  • linoleic acid;
  • linolenic acid;
  • oleic acid;
  • palmitic acid;
  • stearic acid;
  • eicosanoic acid.

The main component of candlestick oil is Omega-3. That it has a soothing and calming effect, as well as "carries" other nutrients deep into the skin.

How does kukui oil work:

  1. Retains moisture and creates a protective barrier. The skin remains hydrated, while it is reliably protected from weather effects and harmful bacteria. The oil restores the natural lipid barrier of the skin, which is damaged by malnutrition, contact with household chemicals and other causes.
  2. Protects cells from free radicals. Vitamins A, F and E have a strong antioxidant effect, protecting skin cells from aging.

Jojoba, passion fruit and argan oils act in much the same way as candle oil. With one exception - oil of kukui nuts penetrates into the deep layers of the skin, nourishing it whole.

Use in cosmetics

Kukui oil is useful at any age - both adult and children's cosmetics are made from it. The wide spectrum of action makes this product useful in a variety of situations:

  1. Candlestick oil is used to moisturize and protect the skin from the sun, salt, wind and other environmental factors.
  2. The fatty acids present in kukui nuts make the oil an excellent moisturizer for dry skin and hair.
  3. Also kukui oil is used for minor skin irritations, wounds, burns, acne, psoriasis.

Candlewood nut oil is used to care for:

  1. hair;
  2. body skin;
  3. facial skin;
  4. decollete area;
  5. skin around the eyes.

If your hair is seriously affected by sun and wind exposure, as well as a lack of nutrients, kukui oil will help restore their health and shine. Amino acids and essential fatty acids, which are present in the nut oil of kukui, penetrate the hair shafts and give the hair a healthy shine and appearance. By acting on the hair follicles, the oil helps the hair grow faster. At the same time, it affects the scalp, reducing itching and dandruff.

Kukui oil can be used by itself (for massage and treatment of skin diseases), and also - 10-15% each is added to:

  • gels;
  • soap;
  • masks;
  • scrubs;
  • body milk;
  • shampoos;
  • balms;
  • bath salts;
  • acne creams;
  • night creams;
  • air conditioning;
  • body oils;
  • foundation creams;
  • after shave foam;
  • facial wash;
  • sunscreen;
  • serum for skin and hair;
  • goose paws emulsions.

Best of all, kukui oil manifests itself on dry, aged and dull skin - it smoothes it, gives a pleasant shine and healthy color.

Damaged skin is best restored when it does not lose moisture. But many moisturizers block the access of air to the skin - sometimes it causes irritation and provokes inflammation. Kukui oil is free from this drawback - it creates a reliable barrier layer that does not hinder the passage of air. At the same time, it rejuvenates, nourishes and protects the skin. The successful combination of these qualities makes Kukui oil one of the best cosmetic ingredients.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders